Development of High-Strength Self-supporting Supramolecular Membranes by SCAT Polymerization and Their Application as Gas-Selective Separation Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Namikoshi Takeshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30452072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超分子 / 光環化反応 / ポリフェニルアセチレン / ビニルエーテル / 超分子自立膜 / 気体透過膜
Outline of Research at the Start
低分子の集合体である超分子は新たな機能性膜材料として期待されている。超分子は規則的な分子配列から、高分子とは異なる機能が得られるが、実用サイズと強度を合わせ持つ超分子膜は得られておらず、工業化は今までに例がない。
申請者はらせんポリフェニルアセチレン膜のSCAT反応とSCAT反応時にビニルエーテル(VE)基が重合するSCAT重合を見出した。これにより超分子自立膜の高強度化と超分子自立膜のガス分離膜としての応用の可能性を見出した。
本研究では、SCAT反応によるVEの重合機構の解明とSCAT重合を利用した超分子自立膜の高強度化、それにともなうガス選択分離膜としての利用について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the development of a method for the preparation of supramolecular self-supporting membranes by photocyclization of polyphenylacetylene membranes (SCAT), which can be used for the synthesis of supramolecular membranes on a practical scale.The aim of this study is to increase the strength of self-supporting supramolecular membranes by utilizing the polymerization reaction of vinyl ethers (VE) in the poly(phenylacetylene) backbone that occurs together with the SCAT reaction.
The precursor polymers were synthesized by changing the number and position of VEs in the DHPA-type monomer that can undergo the SCAT reaction.The SCAT reaction of these precursor polymers consumed the VE groups of the self-supporting supramolecular membrane, resulting in a supramolecular membrane that is insoluble in organic solvents and successfully produced a supramolecular membrane with higher strength than conventional supramolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリマーは分解性が乏しく環境汚染の原因となる。一方、超分子は低分子の自己組織化(ボトムアップ)で調製され容易に分解可能、分子デザインにより機能化でき、新たな機能性膜材料として期待される。しかし、超分子膜の強度は低く、低分子のボトムアップでは巨大な膜の調製は難しく実用化の例はない。
申請者は高分子膜のSCAT反応を用い、高分子の環化分解による低分子化(トップダウン)で超分子膜を調製する方法を見出し、高分子膜サイズのまま超分子膜化でき巨大な膜が容易に調製できる。また、SCAT反応と同時に起こるVE基の重合反応を見出し、学術的意義は非常に高く、工業的な利用に向け膜の巨大化ができ社会的意義も非常に高い。