Development of metal-like lustrous films using polyselenophenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Satoru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60632578)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセレノフェン / ポリセレノフェン / オリゴセレノフェン / 金属調光沢膜 / インク / 塗布液 / 塗布膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、既存の金属フレークを含有する金属調光沢塗料の光沢に匹敵する有機分子のみで構成された高光沢有機高分子金属調光沢膜の開発を行う。この研究を通して、非金属化合物のみからなる金属調光沢膜において、強い光沢を出すにはどうすればよいか?立体規則性と反射率にはどのような関係性があるのか?という2つの問いを解明する。具体的には、アニオンドープしたポリセレノフェンの合成、塗布膜の調製と膜物性の測定、立体規則性を制御したポリセレノフェンの合成、理論計算と機械学習を用いた解析、の4つの研究を行う。合成と物性測定だけでなく、理論計算や機械学習なども取り入れることで、多角的視点から研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized selenophene oligomers, which are conductive polymers, and prepared metal-like lustrous films using these polymers. Four types of anion-doped selenophene oligomers were synthesized by chemical oxidative polymerization. A coating solution of the oligomers was prepared using propylene carbonate as a solvent. After coating on a glass substrate, a metallic glossy film was obtained by drying under appropriate conditions. The coated films of selenophene oligomers exhibited reddish-purple or black-like luster depending on the side chains. The previously performed thiophene oligomers were a gold-like lustrous film. In other words, we have produced a new metal-like lustrous color that thiophene oligomers cannot produce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属調光沢塗料は、高級感を付与する加飾、偽造防止コーティング、さらには光を反射させるエコロジーコーティングなどにも利用されており、我々の生活を支えている。一般的な金属調光沢塗料は、アルミニウムなどの金属フレークを展色剤中に分散させることで光沢を発現しているが、塗料への金属の使用が多くの問題を引き起こす。本研究では、金属を含まずに有機物のみで金属調光沢を発現できる高分子を見出した。これは、金属を含む金属調光沢塗料が抱える問題を解決する可能性を秘めている。また、これまでのチオフェンオリゴマー系では困難であった光沢色を、セレノフェンオリゴマーを用いることで発現させることに成功した。