Development of dual-bath immersion electrospinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nakane Koji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50292446)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエレクトロスピニング / ナノ繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
注射器に高分子溶液(紡糸液)を入れ,二相分離液体(有機溶媒/水)の上部の有機相に注射針を刺し,紡糸液を押し出しながら注射針に高電圧を印加すると,有機相と水相の二相の界面で高分子ナノ繊維からなる不織布が形成される現象を確認した.本研究では,この現象が起こる条件(高分子材料の種類,有機溶媒の種類(誘電率),二相の液体の組み合わせ等)を系統的に調べ、紡糸メカニズムを明らかにする.また,この現象を利用して上面(有機相)と下面(水相)で表面特性が違うナノ繊維不織布の製造法の確立を行うことを本研究の目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cellulose acetate (CA) solution (spinning solution) was placed in a syringe, and the needle was inserted into the upper hexane phase of a two-phase separation liquid (hexane/water). A high voltage was applied to the needle while pushing out the spinning solution, resulting in the formation of a CA nanofiber nonwoven fabric at the interface between the hexane and water phases. The structure of the nanofibers obtained was investigated by changing the spinning conditions. Even at an applied voltage of 5 kV, sprays of the spinning solution were observed in the liquid, and nanofibers were obtained. When CA was spun in hexane in a two-phase separation liquid of hexane/sodium hydroxide aqueous solution, a CA nanofiber nonwoven fabric was precipitated at the interface. It was confirmed that deacetylation of CA occurred on the aqueous solution layer side with increasing the spinning time, resulting in a nonwoven fabric of CA on the upper surface and cellulose on the lower surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的なESは設置した金属板や回転式の金属ドラムにより紡糸したナノ繊維を回収するが,本法は有機相と水相の二相分離系の界面で不織布を回収できる.したがって,界面に形成された不織布を巻き取っていけば連続的に不織布を製造できるという点で社会的意義があると判断する.有機相と水層の界面を利用し,有機相面は疎水性,水相面は親水性を示すナノ繊維不織布を紡糸プロセスで作製できるという学術的意義を有する.さらに本手法は,有機相あるいは水相に,機能性物質を溶解または分散させながら紡糸を行うことにより高分子との反応を伴った機能性ナノ繊維不織布を作製することに発展可能であるという点でも学術的・社会的意義を有する.