Elucidation and control of initiating reaction of hindered amine light stabilizers (HALS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Komaguchi Kenji  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (80291483)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒンダードアミン系光安定剤 / 光酸化反応 / Denisovサイクル / ニトロキシドラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴法 / ウレタン / 耐候劣化
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒンダードアミン系光安定剤(HALS)は,有機高分子材料の代表的な耐候劣化防止剤で,少量の添加にもかかわらず優れた効果を示す。HALS分子は,添加時の状態ではラジカル捕捉能を有しないが,光酸化でニトロキシドラジカルに変化することではじめて捕捉能を発揮する。しかし,このHALSの覚醒反応を含めてその動作機構の詳細は明らかにされていない。本研究では,HALSが活性HALSに変化する覚醒反応について,電子スピン共鳴法を用いて調査する。覚醒反応に関する知見は,HALSの動作機構の理解を深めるためには必須であり,新しいHALSの開発や高分子材料の寿命の評価法開発にも極めて有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitroxide radicals formed by photooxidation of widely used light stabilizers (HALS) having 2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidyl groups in the molecule were investigated in detail in organic solutions by electron spin resonance spectroscopy. It was found that the rate of formation of nitroxide radicals varied significantly depending on the type of substituent (-H, -CH3, -O(CH2)7CH3) introduced to the N of the piperidyl group. Assuming that the formation of nitroxide radicals and their photolysis proceed simultaneously following the first-order reaction law when n-hexane is used as solvent, the kinetic analysis showed that under the present experimental conditions, the relative values of the rate constants are -CH3:-H: -O(CH2)7CH3 = 1 : 6 : 22.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒンダードアミン系光安定剤(HALS)は、家電製品や自動車などに広く使われる高分子材料の耐候劣化を抑制するための添加剤である。本研究では、HALS分子が光安定剤としての機能を発現するニトロキシドラジカルの生成反応(光酸化反応)を詳しく調べた。ラジカルを選択的に高感度で検出することができる電子スピン共鳴法を用いて得られた結果は、不明な点が多いHALSの動作機構に関する新しい知見となる。さらに、実際の使用では経験的に決められていることが多いHALS添加量や分子構造などに関する実験的根拠が得られ、高効率で長寿命の次世代HALSの分子設計や開発に役立つと期待される。