Manipulation of Cellulose nanocrystal liquid crystal hierarchical structure toward functional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mouri Emiko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60380721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルロースナノクリスタル / セルロースナノクリスタル液晶 / カプセル / コアーシェル粒子 / 液晶 / 階層構造 / 円盤状粒子 / ポリエチレングリコール / 微粒子 / 高分子複合材料 / 高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースナノクリスタル(CNC)は、天然物由来のロッド状粒子で、その異方性形態を利用した機能材料の開発が期待されている。しかし、剛直な結晶性粒子であるCNCには、架橋形成やブロック共重合など共有結合にもとづく高分子化学的な構造形成を適用するのが難しく、実材料応用に必要なマクロスケールでの精密な構造構築と機能発現の障碍となっている。本研究では、CNCのコロイド化学に着目し、CNC粒子の集積を階層的に精密制御する手法を開拓する。これにより、CNCの液晶構造をmm以上のマクロスケールで精密に構築し、ハンドリングする。その上で、得られた階層構造にもとづくCNCからの機能発現を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose nanocrystals (CNCs) are nano-sized anisotropic particles composed of cellulose components, and have been reported to exhibit cholesteric liquid crystallinity. If we could create a composite with an internal structure based on these CNCs, it would lead to the creation of non-toxic soft materials with high functionality. We prepared a new composite using a polyethylene glycol (PEG)-based polymer, disk-shaped coir-shell particles were obtained. Furthermore, the particles exhibited birefringence, suggesting that the intraparticle CNCs were oriented. Thus, the CNC rods were used as building blocks to assemble them into anisotropic particles of even larger size (tens of micrometers).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
階層的構造は生物のような複雑な機能を有するソフトマテリアルの基盤となるものであるが、人工的に構築する手段は限られている。また、一般に、等方的な構造よりも異方的な構造を構築することは困難である。本研究では、セルロースナノクリスタル(CNC)とポリエチレングリコール(PEG)系高分子からなる円盤状のコア―シェル型複合粒子を調製することに成功し、円盤内ではCNCが配向していることから、階層的かつ異方的な構造を持つ粒子の調製を達成した。また、この形状異方性に基づく電場配向性により円盤状粒子を配向させることにも成功し、CNC-円盤粒子-円盤粒子の配向という3つの階層をもつシステムを構築した。