Self-antibacterial cycle by polymer surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Sunnam  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (00612532)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsantimicrobial / hyperbranch polymer / cationic polymer / hydrophilic surface / 抗菌サイクル / pH応答性フィルム / 表面修飾 / 抗菌 / ブロック共重合体 / pH応答性 / 界面改質
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスチックパッケージの機械的特性を保持して、安全かつ持続的な抗菌効果のある食品パッケージの開発を目的として、抗菌作用のある刺激応答高分子をグラフト重合法により表面に導入する。表面開始リビングラジカル光重合法により、殺菌・クリーニング(残害の脱離)機能を併せ持つような高機能性フィルムを作製する。さらに、抗菌効果を半永久的に保持するため、殺菌・クリーニングサイクルが自発的に駆動するセルフ抗菌システムを構築する。細菌の付着による局所的pH変化に応答する高分子の物性変化を利用して、外部刺激の要らないセルフ殺菌サイクルの構築は、効果的な抗菌フィルムの開発分野において、新しい試みであると思う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing food packaging with safe and sustained antibacterial effects while retaining the inherent advantages of the packaging, an antibacterial film with both sterilization and removal functions is produced using a surface modification method. By fixing polymer chains with a high concentration of antibacterial moieties to the surface, a high antibacterial effect is expected, and since the antibacterial agent does not transfer to food, it is safe and the range of antibacterial agents can be expanded. To further increase the durability of the antibacterial effect, the polymer structure is designed so that the antibacterial cycle of sterilization and cleaning is driven spontaneously. By using a stimuli-responsive polymer that responds to local pH changes due to the attachment and detachment of bacteria, a sustained antibacterial system that does not require external stimuli is constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続性の高い抗菌効果を得るために、汚染防止と殺菌の両方の機能を併せ持つ表面を作製する必要があると考えた。本研究では、局所的なpH変化に応答する刺激応答性高分子を用い、細菌の付着及び脱離により、殺菌作用のあるカチオン性表面と汚染防止機能の親水性表面に切り替わる構造を設計した。このような独自的な外部刺激の要らないセルフ抗菌システムの構築により、半永久的に持続可能な抗菌効果が期待できる。