Development of Fast Proton Conductors Using the Cooperative Effects of Hetero-functional Groups on Polymer Nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MANABU  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00531831)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子電解質 / ナノファイバー / プロトン伝導 / 有機ナノイオニクス / 膜 / プロトン / 燃料電池
Outline of Research at the Start
燃料電池などに利用されてきたプロトン伝導性を有する高分子膜は、多くはスルホン化高分子から成り、スルホン酸基から解離したプロトンが多数の水和水を伴って伝導する機構が利用されている。これまでプロトン伝導膜研究は大きな進歩を遂げてきたものの、従来のプロトン伝導機構では、水和水を伴うため生体膜に匹敵する高速プロトン伝導は困難であり、さらに十分な水和水が存在しない低湿度あるいは無加湿条件でプロトン伝導度が著しく低下する課題がある。これら課題の解決は、高効率化・低コスト化に繋がる高温無加湿条件下での燃料電池発電や、新型二次電池や高効率な電解合成に繋がるため、産業界からの期待も大変大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to realize efficient proton hopping conduction in polymer membranes and to develop innovative high-speed proton conductors that can solve problems in next-generation fuel cells and other applications by utilizing their unconventional proton conduction mechanism. Novel surface-modified nanofiber composite electrolyte membranes were fabricated by modifying polymer nanofibers with "super-strong acid" or "zwitter ionic polymers," to show enhanced proton conductivity, especially under low humidity conditions.This study demonstrated that high-speed proton conductors can be fabricated by utilizing the cooperative effects of different functional groups inside or on the surface of polymeric nanofibers.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高分子ナノファイバーに着目し、その内部あるいは表面における異種官能基の協働的効果により、高速プロトン伝導を実現できることを明らかにした。本研究成果は、高温低湿作動が求められる次世代固体高分子形燃料電池をはじめ、各種エネルギー変換デバイスの高性能化、小型・軽量化、コストダウンに繋がることが期待され、社会的な意義は大きい。さらに、分光測定や計算化学シミュレーションなどを用いて新たなプロトン伝導メカニズムを検証するなど、学術的にも多数の新しい知見が得られ、当該分野の発展に貢献している。