Design of temperature-responsive nanocapsules controlling permeation of water-soluble compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Akifumi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (50612579)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温度応答性ナノカプセル / スマートナノカプセル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 下限臨界溶液温度 / 上限臨界溶液温度 / 双性イオンポリマー / ブロックコポリマー / ブロック共重合体 / エマルション / RAFT重合 / 高分子ナノカプセル / 温度応答性 / ナノリアクター
Outline of Research at the Start
外部刺激に応答して物質透過を制御できる中空カプセルは幅広い応用が期待されているが,犠牲材の使用に起因する内封物の制限が課題であった。本研究では,温度に応答したシャープな物質透過制御を実現するスマートカプセルの構築を目的とし,スルホベタインポリマー(高温溶解型)と側鎖PEGポリマー(低温溶解型)とのブロック共重合体の合成と,これを用いた中空カプセル調製法を確立する。また,ポリマーの温度応答挙動の精密制御により,低温透過型,高温透過型ならびにウィンドウ型の透過制御を可能にする温度応答性スマートカプセルを創出する。このカプセルは,触媒機能のon-off制御や薬物キャリアなどへの展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the creation of temperature-responsive nanocapsules using a water-soluble emulsifier having zwitterionic polymer and side-chain PEG polymer blocks. Nanocapsules prepared using block copolymers consisting of poly(methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine) (PMPC) and poly(oligoethylene glycol methacrylate) (POEGMA) blocks become milky turbid upon heating, indicating a lower critical solution temperature type temperature-responsive behavior. On the other hand, the nanocapsules prepared using a water-soluble emulsifier composed of ammonium sulfate-type zwitterionic polymer (PSaB) and POEGMA blocks showed an increase in the capsule membrane permeation rate of the model drug above UCST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の温度応答性ナノカプセルは,犠牲粒子上でのカプセル膜形成と犠牲粒子のエッチングにより調製していた。本研究で確立したW/Oエマルションをテンプレートとした温度応答性ナノカプセルの調製は,新規性に富んだ手法である。特に,水溶性物質であればその機能を損なうことなくカプセルに封入できることから,その汎用性は非常に大きい。また,下限臨界溶液温度型の温度応答性ナノカプセルはこれまでにいくつか報告があったが,上限臨界溶液温度型の温度応答性ナノカプセルはほとんど報告がない。加熱により薬物透過速度が増加するシステムは,ドラッグデリバリーシステムへの展開が勇剛であり,波及効果は極めて大きいものと考えられる。