Project/Area Number |
21K05203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メカノクロミズム / ポリウレタン / 白金錯体 / メタロポリマー / エラストマー / 蛍光 / 引張試験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,蛍光色を自在チューニング可能なメカノクロミックポリウレタンの合成とその機械的特性の評価を目的とする。この目的達成のために,種々の白金-アセチリド錯体をポリウレタン主鎖中に導入し,その蛍光特性と機械的特性を関連付けながら,各種測定を行う。これに加え,本系で合成するポリウレタンの構造と力学応答性の相関,つまりはナノレベルの分子構造がマクロレベルの物性に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, mechanochromic metallopolymers with good toughness and flexibility, in which the fluorescent color changes sensitively in response to external stress, were developed by incorporating mechanically responsive platinum complexes in the polyurethane scaffolds. Polyurethanes obtained by platinum-acetylide complexes with alcohol moieties as monomers exhibited fluorescence changes from orange to brown upon grinding. The segmented polyurethanes obtained by adding long-chain diols had large molecular weights, excellent film-forming properties, and good mechanical properties. The segmented polyurethanes containing platinum-acetylide complex also exhibited mechanochromic behavior, changing color and fluorescence color during elongation and compression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メカノクロミック挙動を示す材料は,応力検知,破壊機構の解明,危険予知等が可能となる。本研究で得られた白金錯体含有ポリウレタンもこれらの用途への応用が期待される。またメカノクロミック部位をポリマー主鎖中に組み込むことで,力学応答性部位が高分子マトリクス中から流出することもなく,耐久性のある材料開発が見込まれる。