Structure-property relationships of miscible semi-interpenetrating network with high-strength and high-toughness composed of rubber and plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Osaka Noboru  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80550334)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相互侵入高分子網目 / セミ相互侵入高分子網目 / 高強度化・強靭化・高弾性化 / 階層構造解析 / 構造物性相関 / ポリマーブレンド / セミ相互侵入高分子編目 / 高強度化 / 強靭化 / 高弾性化 / ゴム / 結晶性樹脂 / semi-IPN
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請者は、アクリルゴムに結晶性フッ素樹脂をブレンドして架橋を行い、セミ相互侵入高分子網目を形成させることで、ゴムの強度と靭性という通常は相反的な性質が同時的にかつ大幅に向上することを見出した。本研究ではこの架橋ブレンドゴムが理想的な相溶semi-IPNであることを実証し、階層構造と力学物性との関係を分子論的に解明し、高分子材料の力学物性の向上に新たな基礎的指針を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By blending and crosslinking acrylic rubber (ACM) with polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF), a crystalline fluoropolymer, the normally conflicting properties of rubber, strength and toughness, were simultaneously and significantly enhanced. We also found that ACM and PVDF were miscible when PVDF was melted, and partially miscible in the amorphous region of PVDF after crystallization of PVDF. This phase transition transformed the blend rubber from a semi-interpenetrating polymer network to a fully interpenetrating polymer network. In-situ X-ray analysis during stretching showed that the crystallinity of PVDF decreased during stretching, and that this partial destruction of the crystalline structure caused the blend rubber to become ductile and improved its mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴムと結晶性樹脂を部分的に相溶させるという報告例のほとんどない系を実現し、破断強度が20 MPaを超え汎用樹脂の物性値に匹敵するほど大幅に向上することを見出した。また、詳細な階層構造解析を実施することでその機構解明を行うことができた。また、ゴムの力学物性を向上させるだけではなく得られた知見に基づいて結晶化を利用したゴムの接着を提案するなど持続可能な社会の実現にも貢献する広範な成果を得ることができた。