Creaction of high performance very narrow-bandgap polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Kohsuke  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10710212)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子半導体 / 狭バンドギャップ / 近赤外吸収 / 両極性電荷輸送 / キノイド / ドナーアクセプターポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、波長1100 nmを超える小さなエネルギーの近赤外光を検出する電子素子には、高価な無機半導体材料が用いられており、これらに代わる安価な新材料の創製が望まれている。研究代表者はこれまでに、キノイドと呼ばれる分子骨格を基盤として、近赤外光を吸収可能な低分子有機半導体材料を開発してきた。本研究では、研究代表者が独自開発してきたキノイド分子骨格を基盤として、より高い電荷輸送特性と長波長吸収が期待される高分子半導体材料の開発およびその物性・機能評価に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have synthesized novel semiconducting polymers incorporating a series of highly electron-deficient semiconducting building unit called acenedichalcogenophenediones, and investigated their structures and properties. By carefully examining the molecular design of the semiconducting polymers, including the pi-extension of the building unit, the types of chalcogen atoms included, and the types and substitution positions of soluble side substituents, we have developed materials with narrow band gaps below 1 eV, deep HOMO and LUMO levels, and high carrier mobility of up to 1 cm2/Vs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸収端波長が1100 nm(1.1 eVのバンドギャップエネルギーに相当)を超えるほど極めて狭いバンドギャップを有する高分子半導体材料は、従来のシリコン半導体の代替かそれ以上に優れた次世代の電子材料として期待されている。しかし、化学的安定性と優れた半導体物性を示す極狭バンドギャップ高分子半導体の設計は容易ではない。本研究では、新規半導体骨格を組み込んだ分子設計により、優れた物性を示す新規材料の創出のみならず、今後の材料開発において重要な分子設計や合成アプローチについての知見を見出した。