Understanding of ultralong-lifetime phosphorescence in organic crystals of chiral molecules and development in material chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Karatsu Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70214575)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超長寿命りん光 / 有機結晶 / 固体発光 / キラル結晶 / ラセミ結晶 / 分子間相互作用 / π-π相互作用 / 水素結合 / 光化学 / キラリティー / ラセミ体
Outline of Research at the Start
有機物の結晶を含む固相で観測される超長寿命かつ低エネルギーな位置に観測される新たなリン光現象(いわゆるこれまでの無機物での蓄光に相当)について,その機構を解明し、材料科学へ展開する。
単結晶X線構造解析による分子構造解析・結晶構造解析や分子間相互作用の解明を図る。発光能と構造との相関関係や,単結晶,蒸着膜を含めた固体作製方法依存性,摩砕(すり潰し)など外部刺激の影響の検討により発光原理を解明する。特に鏡像異性体の作る単一鏡像体結晶と鏡像異性体の混合(ラセミ体)結晶の差異について重点的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the new phosphorescence phenomenon observed in solid phases of organic crystal, which appears extremely long lifetimes on the order of seconds and at low energy positions, we are conducting material chemistry by elucidating the principles and searching for useful molecular groups. By examining the classification of compounds that emit phosphorescence, the correlation with molecular and crystal structures based on single crystal X-ray structural analysis, the correlation with solid phase fabrication methods including single crystals and vapor-deposited films. We inductively investigated the generality of the molecular structure that exhibits phosphorescence using organic synthesis methods. We found that hydrogen bonds that act strongly from the initial stage of association contribute to the orientation of molecules, and that weak π-π interactions are delocalized by excited electrons. It was clarified that it affects the luminescence efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、有機エレクトロニクスは飛躍的な進歩を遂げている。特に有機エレクトロルミネッセンス、有機トランジスタ―や有機太陽電池では工業的にも展開され産業界にも大きな変革をもたらしており,日本企業の国際的競争力にも直結する重要な課題である。中でも有機物の固体状態、結晶状態の性質はある程度理解が進んでいると考えられていたが、本研究課題では室温超長寿命りん光など新規な現象が発現することが解明されており、物質資源、エネルギー問題などに資すると考えられる。本研究の成果は発光材料に新たな視点を与えるのみならず有機結晶・固体材料の未解明な学理や用途を切り開く一助となった。