Development of organic semiconductors composed of unsymmetric skeletons and unsymmetric endcaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Satoru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00799562)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機エレクトロニクス / クリスタルエンジニアリング / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 有機トランジスタ / 層状結晶性 / アルキル基 / 偶奇効果 / チエノアセン / 結晶構造 / 分子合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非対称縮環構造を持つπ電子系骨格に多彩な化学修飾を施した、新たな高性能有機半導体の創製を目指す。これまで物質開発が見過ごされてきたこれら化合物群の合成手法を確立し、それら分子群の結晶構造解析およびデバイス物性の評価を行うことで、結晶構造-デバイス物性相関を系統的・網羅的に明らかにする。本研究を通して、非対称π電子分子群の半導体性能発現の鍵となる、高秩序層状構造構築のための新たな指導原理を確立するとともに、プリンテッドエレクトロニクス実現に最適な半導体材料の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed solution-processable organic semiconductors (OSCs) with excellent practical properties by focusing on the molecular design of unsymmetrically substituted rod-like molecules with unsymmetrically fused-ring π-skeletons. We revealed that the expansion of the fused-ring structure is quite effective for improving both carrier transport properties and thermal durability in the OSC device. Additionally, we clarified that the substitution of long-alkyl chains synergistically enhances the device performance. Furthermore, we found that controlling the degree of freedom of the substituents can form a distinctive layered solid crystalline phase, analogous to the liquid crystalline phase, and coupling of steric effects can form a polar crystal structure with strong nonlinear optical responses. These findings provide new insights leading to the emergence of novel device structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした層状分子配列技術は、半導体の分子配列がデバイス性能に直結する有機半導体研究にとって、きわめて重要な学理となる。特に今回の成果は、有機半導体として有望なπ電子骨格の選定拡張性を大幅に広げるものであり、有機物質本来の強みである多彩な物質設計性を、より効果的に活用した材料開発を促進するものと期待される。さらに、本研究によって明らかにした新たな層状結晶とその構築原理は、液晶の持つ柔軟な性質と有機半導体を統合したソフトマターエレクトロニクス、光機能と電子機能が融合したオプトエレクトロニクスといった、融合デバイス創発に向けた手掛かりとなることが期待される。