Efficient synthesis of thermal-stimulus responsive solid-state light-emitting molecules with various molecular geometries and evaluation of their structure-property relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shigeyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (10612252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフッ素 / 液晶 / 発光 / ヘキサアリールベンゼン / [3+3+3]環化三量化反応 / フッ素化トラン / 官能基変換 / 固体発光分子 / 熱刺激応答分子 / 液晶性発光
Outline of Research at the Start
熱に応答して発光挙動が変化する熱刺激応答性の固体発光材料において,加熱下でも強い発光を維持できる新たな発光分子の分子デザイン,構造と特性との相関の解明が強く望まれている。容易に調製可能な直線状分子から,官能基変換によって円盤状や屈曲形状,分岐形状などの多様な幾何形状をもつ液晶分子への変換技術を確立する。得られた分子の光学特性・熱特性や熱刺激応答性を精査し,構造と特性との相関の解明を目的とする。本研究では多様な分子幾何をもつ熱刺激応答性の固体発光分子のデザイン・変換技術を提供し,『高効率・長寿命・高感度な熱刺激応答性の固体発光分子』の迅速な開発・技術的応用に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermally stimuli-responsive solid-state photoluminescence (PL) materials, whose luminescence behavior changes in response to heat, are expected to be used for smart windows and PL thermosensors. In this study, this researcher will establish a technology to convert easily prepared linear molecules into liquid-crystalline molecules with various geometries, such as disc-shaped, bent, and branched geometries, by converting functional groups. Namely, this researcher found that hexaarylbenzenes can be efficiently synthesized as two regiomers through the cobalt-catalyzed [2+2+2] cyclotrimerization reaction of solid state luminescent fluorinated tolane derivatives. It was also found that the thermophysical and photophysical properties varied depending on the fluorine atom on the aromatic ring and the length of the terminal alkoxy chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでカラムナー液晶として数多の分子が開発されてきたが,その中でメソゲンとしてヘキサアリールベンゼン骨格をもつものは限られている。本研究では,周辺位の6この芳香環のうち,3個の芳香環の分子短軸にフッ素原子を導入することで強力な分子内スルースペース相互作用を誘起し,多様な光学挙動の発現に成功した。限られて基質において液晶性発現も達成できた。これらの成果はフッ素原子導入が鍵となり,フッ素系新材料創出の一端を担う成果である。またフォトクロミズム性の発現も観察され,UV照射で色調が変化するスマート材料としての応用にも期待でき,新材料の材料設計指針を提供できる成果である。