Designing organic semiconductors for efficient infrared photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mitsuharu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20724959)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 近赤外光 / 有機半導体 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / π共役分子 / π共役化合物 / 薄膜構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
有機太陽電池による効率的な近赤外光電変換の実現は,太陽光エネルギーの有効活用に欠かせない重要な課題である.しかし,最先端材料を用いた素子でも近赤外領域における発電効率は不十分であり,革新的な新規材料の開発が求められている.そこで本研究では,「電子構造の非対称化」と「パッキングの緻密化」を組み合わせた独自のアプローチにより,近赤外光電変換の高効率化に挑む.「非対称化」については,π軌道が高度に非局在化した色素分子に対して適切な末端修飾を施すことにより,光吸収特性を大きく損なわずに必要十分な軌道係数の偏りを実現する.また「緻密化」は,塗布変換法による成膜プロセスを導入することで達成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic photovoltaics is considered as a promising technology for the efficient use of renewable energy. One of the key challenges is improving the photovoltaic efficiency at near-infrared (NIR) wavelengths over 800 nm. This study evaluated newly designed and synthesized NIR-active non-fullerene acceptor molecules, confirming that non-symmetric molecules surpass the symmetric counterparts in resulting photovoltaic efficiency. In addition, one of the newly synthesized molecules showed a photovoltaic response at over 1000 nm wavelengths, with a relatively small negative impact from carrier recombination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外光は太陽光スペクトルのなかでも大きなエネルギーを占めており、その有効利用は社会が抱えるエネルギー課題の解決にむけ大きな意義をもつ。しかしながら、実用上有用なレベルで近赤外光電変換が可能なOPVは実現されておらず、その機能の根本を担う活性層材料の開発が急務となっている。本研究の成果は近赤外光応答型のOPV分子を設計する上で基盤的知見となり得る点で有用であるとともに、分子構造と光電変換特性の相関を理解する上で学術的意義も有する。