Neuromorphic device with an memristor array using diarylethenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Tsujioka Tsuyoshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30346225)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメモリスター / ジアリールエテン / 金属蒸着選択性 / 表面ガラス転移点 / マランゴニ効果 / ガラス状態 / 機能性有機材料 / ニューロモルフィック / クロスバー構造 / ナノマランゴニ効果 / フッ素系有機膜 / 磁性金属 / 脱離 / クロスバー電極 / フッ素系有機材料 / フォトクロミズム / キャリア注入
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能をハードウェア的に実現するために、メモリスターと呼ばれる素子を集積化したニューロモルフィックデバイスが関心を集めつつある。本研究では、従来光で異性化反応するフォトクロミック材料として知られているジアリールエテンの電気的キャリア注入による異性化反応を用いたメモリスター素子を作成し、その特性(サイズやSN比)について調査する。さらに金属蒸着選択性を用いた微細電極作成によりメモリスターアレイを作成し、ニューロモルフィックデバイスとしての性能を調査する。本素子のニューロン的な性質である「学習強化」や「忘却」の機能についても可能性を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the potential of diarylethene (DAE) as a material with memristor function. Crossbar structure electrodes are often used as neuromorphic devices. We demonstrated a four-layer, 3-μm-wide crossbar electrode structure by maskless vacuum-deposition by utilizing selective Mg deposition, which is a function of DAE. We also clarified the surface conditions (surface softness and surface free energy) that achieve selective deposition for a variety of metals, and demonstrated maskless pattern formation of various metals such as Ag, Cu, Ni, and Cr. Although we were not able to evaluate the performance of neuromorphic devices, new research results include the discovery of the nano-Marangoni effect on the surface of organic films and the evaluation of the surface glass transition temperature based on it. We also found spontaneous movement of water-droplet on organic films having giant surface potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マスクレス蒸着による多層クロスバー電極形成は、まだ適用可能な金属種に課題を残すものの将来のAIエレクトロニクス分野におけるニューロモルフィックデバイス形成に向けた展開が期待される。多種金属種に対する蒸着選択性の実証は、様々なエレクトロニクスデバイスへの適用可能性を拓いたと言え、今後産業的な応用が期待される。有機表面におけるナノ・マランゴニ効果の発見に関しては、従来最表面のガラス転移点やその深さ分布が知られていなかったので新現象・手法として学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。