Design and Functionality of Near-Infrared Organic Materials with Intermediate Open-Shell Character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takeshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90507956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近赤外 / 機能性色素 / 中間ジラジカル性 / 二光子吸収 / 反強磁性相互作用 / 中間開殻性 / ジラジカロイド / 励起子相互作用 / ポリメチン色素 / 開殻性 / 磁気的双安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの物質に対して透明である近赤外光を吸収する有機材料は,近赤外テクノロジーによる技術革新に不可欠である.本研究では開殻分子に向けた分子設計を巧みに適用した近赤外有機材料の新機軸設計法を確立し,堅牢な近赤外有機材料群を創製することを目的とする.得られる分子群は近赤外光吸収能のみならず電子スピンに起因した分子磁性を示す.これら物性に関わる材料応用を指向して,分子レベルの研究を分子集積系へと発展させ,集積構造が光学特性,分子磁性,有機半導体特性に及ぼす効果を明らかにする.これら分子レベルと分子集積レベルでの階層的研究から,開殻性に基づく近赤外有機材料の学理を構築し,その有効性と制限を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robust near-infrared absorbing organic materials are essential for advancing technologies that utilize near-infrared light. In this study, we focused on polymethine dyes composed of an oxocarbon skeleton and chalcogenopyrylium, investigating their electronic structures and physical properties to enhance their functionality. Our findings indicate that these dyes exhibit intermediate diradical properties due to the presence of an open-shell singlet state, where two unpaired electrons have a singlet electron configuration. Additionally, we observed that the contribution of the open-shell singlet state increases with the atomic number of the chalcogen element. These dyes also display paramagnetic properties due to the unpaired electrons and demonstrate excellent light absorption capabilities beyond 1000 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに多様な近赤外線吸収有機色素が報告されているが,それらは閉殻構造の分子と認識されてきた.本研究では,近赤外線吸収有機色素の一種であるポリメチン色素が中間ジラジカル性を持つことを初めて明らかにした.中間ジラジカル性という概念は多環芳香族化合物などの特定の分子に適用されきたが,本研究は,その概念を有機色素にまで拡張しており,学術的に意義深い.また,近赤外線吸収有機色素の正確な電子状態を明示できたことは,近赤外吸収有機材料の設計新機軸の確立に貢献するものと考えられ,情報通信,生体深部の可視化,非侵襲性治療に利活用される近赤外吸収有機材料の創製につながると期待でき,社会的に意義深い.