Project/Area Number |
21K05220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
AIMI Junko 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (80579821)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Phthalocyanine / star-shaped polymer / supramolecular polymer / OFET memory / 有機トランジスタメモリ / フタロシアニン / スターポリマー / 有機メモリ / フローティングゲート / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 電荷蓄積材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウェアラブルデバイスの需要が近年益々高まり、柔らかい有機材料を利用する有機エレクトロニクスデバイスが注目されている。その中で、有機トランジスタ(OFET)に画像やデータを記憶する機能を付与したOFETメモリが、折りたためるディスプレイや医療機器への応用に有望視されている。本研究では、長期間安定に電荷を保持できる機能性高分子材料を用いた、高性能有機フラッシュメモリ開発を目的とする。高分子の相分離を利用して、ホールと電子の両電荷をトラップできる両極性(アンバイポーラ)トラップ型OFETメモリの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop a high-performance organic transistor (OFET) memory using a star-shaped polymer with a functional molecule core as a charge storage material. In particular, we have investigated ambipolar charge trapping OFET memory that can stably trap electrons and holes within the material. We have synthesized a novel supramolecular miktoarm star copolymer that utilizes a coordination bond between a star-shaped polystyrene with a zinc phthalocyanine core and a polymer with a pyridyl end-group. The supramolecular miktoarm star-shaped copolymer showed unique phase-separated morphology in thin film, that was utilized in the OFET memory device. The fabricated OFET memory showed ambipolar charge-trapping capability via applying voltage as well as UV-light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、ウェアラブルメモリやディスポーザブルメモリなどの、新たな社会ニーズに応えるメモリデバイスの需要が高まっている。そこで注目されているのが、有機材料を用いる「有機不揮発性メモリ」である。有機材料の持つ、軽量、低環境負荷、安価で簡便なプロセス、材料の多様性などの特徴を生かした素子開発が行われている。しかしながら、有機メモリに利用されるメモリ材料は、性能や耐久性に関して未だ課題が多い。本研究では、高性能有機メモリ材料開発を目的に、新たなポリマー材料の合成およびメモリメカニズムの解明に取り組み、課題解決に取り組んだ。