Development of inorganic solids for carbon dioxide capture in the air at room temperature using ceramics with layered structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Ikuo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10334153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 博明  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00324971)
小玉 翔平  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30910096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脱炭素 / カーボンニュートラル / DAC / 二酸化炭素回収 / 無機固体 / 水蒸気 / 層状構造 / 二酸化炭素 / 無機材料 / セラミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
空気中の低濃度CO2を室温において直接回収する(Direct air capture, DAC)材料開発の重要性が増している。しかしながら、有機系アミン液体類とは対照的に、無機固体による低温回収は固相-気相反応のためにCO2吸収効率が低く、適切な材料は見出されていない。本研究では、多様な結晶構造をとるマンガネートのCO2吸収特性を調査し、CO2吸収特性の向上とアミン類と同等の低温でのCO2放出(吸収材の再生)を可能にする無機材料を開発すること及び空気中からのCO2直接回収技術に適した無機材料の設計指針を提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sodium titanate was synthesized to investigate the properties of water vapor adsorption and carbon dioxide absorption in the air at room temperature. As a result, it was found that sodium titanate has very high water vapor and carbon dioxide absorption properties not found in other sodium titanium oxides. In addition, it was confirmed that sodium titanate releases absorbed carbon dioxide and regenerates itself. Thus, it was clarified that sodium titanate can be a DAC material that can repeatedly absorb and desorb carbon dioxide in the air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラルの実現に必要な技術の一つである、大気中の希薄な二酸化炭素の回収材料を見出すことに成功し、今後の無機固体による二酸化炭素回収材料の設計指針に貢献できると期待される。無機固体である本材料は、大気中の水蒸気を活用することで、希薄な二酸化炭素の回収に優れており、種々の詳細な基礎データの蓄積にも成功しており、学術的意義も高い。