Low-temperature synthesis and functionalization of inorganic particles from hydrous metal oxides with controlled reactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70333896)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粒子 / 水和酸化物 / 反応性制御 / 低温結晶化 / 金属酸化物 / 複合酸化物 / 水熱 / 結晶成長 / アルコキシド法 / 反応性 / 多孔性 / 温水 / 結晶化 / 低温
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、反応性・溶解性を任意にコントロールした“水和(含水)酸化物”を原料に用い、新奇な形状や機能をもつ粒子の低温合成を試みる。まず、金属アルコキシドの加水分解を穏やかに行うことにより、化学的な反応性に優れる水和酸化物を得る。得られた水和酸化物を純水または金属イオン水溶液中に浸すことで、結晶性の粒子へ変換する。水和酸化物の溶解特性や内部への金属イオンの拡散挙動を制御できれば、特異的な構造をもつ粒子の低温合成が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reactivity of spherical and porous hydrous metal oxide particles was controlled, and their crystallization behaviors in aqueous solutions at lower temperatures were examined. In particular, the influence of the drying state of hydrous metal oxide particles was evaluated. The fabrication procedure of porous hydrous tantalum oxide particles with uniform spherical outer shapes was also newly established. Various composite oxide particles with novel microstructures were obtained by heating hydrous metal oxide particles in aqueous solutions of other metal ion species. The method established in this study for obtaining particles with high specific surface area and characteristic morphology is beneficial for preparing adsorbents and catalysts at low temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、水和酸化物の反応性を積極的にコントロールし、酸化物材料の原料として用いることにより、様々な単一金属および複合酸化物粒子の粒径・形態・機能性を制御可能な幅を大いに拡げられることを新規に見いだした。この成果は基礎的・応用的にも幅広い波及効果を与え、様々な無機微粒子材料はもちろんのこと、微粒子を原料とする部材の性能を、安価で環境負荷が低い調製条件で大いに向上させると期待できる。