Project/Area Number |
21K05225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ban Takayuki 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70273125)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナノ材料合成 / ナノシート / 水溶液化学 / 薄膜 / ゾルゲル法 / ハイブリッド材料 / ナノフレーク / ナノ材料 / 溶液化学 / 屈折率制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属酸ナノシートは,厚さが約1 nmの二次元材料であり,高い構造異方性をもつ。これまでに我々は,このナノシートのボトムアップ合成法を見出しており,この手法で合成したナノシートの高い構造異方性を興味深い材料特性につなげられないかと考えている。本研究では光学特性に注目し,金属性のナノシートと有機成分からなるハイブリッド薄膜をゾルゲル法により作製することで,ハイパーレンズなどに応用可能な光学異方性を作り出せないか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we found out the bottom-up synthesis of flake-like metalate nanosheets (metalate nanoflakes) by aqueous solution process. Until now, only insulative metalate nanoflakes have been synthesized by this method. In this study, ruthenate nanoflakes with a high electric conductivity were synthesized. Moreover, the catalytic properties of the ruthenate nanoflakes were also investigated. For electrochemical water-splitting, the ruthenate nanoflakes played an important role in the facilitation of hydrogen evolution reaction. Layered titanate thin films with high orientations were fabricated from aqueous sols of titanate nanoflakes. The influence of highly anisotropic structures of the thin films on their properties was investigated. With increasing the interval of titanate layers, the difference in refractive index between in-plane direction and out-of-plane one became larger, resulting in highly anisotropic optical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が見出した「金属酸ナノフレークのボトムアップ合成法」は、基礎科学的な「水溶液の化学」に基づいてみると、あまり用いられないpH調整剤を用いることで見出された、これまで見落とされていた化学的現象であると見ることができる。よって、この「化学的現象」を「機能性材料の合成」に展開することは、学術的に意義がある。 この合成法で得られるナノフレークは、面内サイズの小さい二次元構造をもつ。よって本研究では、ナノフレークの小さい形態を利用した触媒への応用と、ナノフレークの二次構造が作り出す「構造の異方性」が「物性の異方性」にどのように影響するのかを検討し、興味深い知見が得られた。