Strain engineering for the development of a ferromagnetic europium compound and emergence of giant magnetic anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takatsu Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60585602)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEuVO2H / 磁気異方性 / 応力 / トポケミカル反応 / XAS / XMCD / 薄膜合成 / 高圧実験 / 巨大磁気異方
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、ユウロピウム化合物では磁気異方性が無いことが定説とされてきたが、我々が新しく開発した新物質のEuVO2Hではネオジム磁石に匹敵する巨大な磁気異方性をもつという、これまでの常識にはない新しい現象を発見した。本研究では、この発見を大きく拡張し、(1)EuVO2Hにおける新奇な磁気異方性のメカニズムの解明と、(2)巨大磁気異方性をもつユウロピウム化合物の探索拡大の2つの目標に挑戦する。我々独自のテーマで、「巨大磁気異方性をもったユウロピウム化合物」という新しい枠組みを開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the magnetic properties of EuVO2H, a europium-based ferromagnet with an anion-ordered structure of alternating VO2 and EuH layers, displaying significant perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (PMA). Our research included synthesizing various thin films, conducting magnetization, X-ray absorption spectroscopy, X-ray magnetic circular dichroism, photoelectron spectroscopy, and high-pressure powder experiments. We found that inter-site charge transfer (ICT) between Eu2+ and V3+, influenced by strain and pressure, is key for PMA in EuVO2H. Exploiting this ICT, we enabled carrier control by substituting Eu2+ with iso-valent elements like Sr2+, manipulating the challenging 3d and 4f bands in oxide perovskites. Our approach uses topochemical reactions, assisted by substrate strain and external stimuli, which paves the way for developing new functional materials with unique structures and properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユウロピウム化合物では磁性を担うEu2+の軌道角運動量がゼロ(L = 0)であるため、これまで、磁気異方性を示さないことが一般的であった。本研究の遂行によりEuVO2Hの巨大な垂直磁気異方性の発現メカニズムが明らかになったことは、磁性研究の新しい一面を拓くことにつながるため、学術的に重要な成果である。ここで得られた知見、すなわち、サイト間の電荷移動を通じた磁気異方性の増強やキャリア制御により、レアエレメントからの脱却など、人類の持続性確保に貢献する機能性材料の開発へつなげていくことが期待できるため、社会的にも意義が深い研究と考えられる。