Project/Area Number |
21K05230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Samata Hiroaki 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (90265554)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 無機化合物 / 多元系酸化物 / 液相中合成 / 波長変換 / アップコンバージョン / 光物性 / 無機材料 / 水素製造 / 太陽光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CO2の排出量と吸収量の差し引きをゼロにするカーボンニュートラルの実現にとって、利用時にCO2を排出しない水素エネルギーは重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。この水素を製造する一つの手法として、太陽光と光触媒による水の分解がある。本研究は、この水素製造システムで使用する、可視光を紫外光に波長変換する新しい材料の開発を目的とする。熱的・化学的安定性が高い無機化合物を対象として、実際に物質の合成と特性の評価を行うことで新材料の開発を目指す。特に、波長変換特性と光源の光強度の関係を評価することで、波長変換型光触媒が太陽光を利用した水素製造にとって有効な手段となり得るかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop new up-conversion phosphors that produce short-wavelength light from long-wavelength light using inorganic compounds composed of multiple elements. To achieve this objective, we synthesized materials using various methods and evaluated and analyzed the atomic arrangements and optical properties of the samples. As a result, we found that co-adding appropriate ions to the target material significantly improves wavelength conversion properties, such as the generation of visible light from infrared light, and expands the wavelength range of available light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、将来的に太陽光から効率よく紫外光を生成するために必要となる有益な材料設計の指針となる。水素エネルギーは使用時に二酸化炭素を排出しないが、製造時には一般的に二酸化炭素の排出が伴う。本研究で得られたような学術的な成果の積み重ねが、製造過程で二酸化炭素を排出しない、太陽光と光触媒を利用した水分解による水素製造を可能にし、将来的なカーボンニュートラルの実現に寄与するものと考えられる。