Investigation on Activity Enhancement of Porous Coordination Polymer Photocatalysts Based on Thermally-Assisted Photochemical Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Yu  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90611418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 欠陥制御 / 水素製造 / 光触媒 / 水素生成
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光と水から水素を製造することが可能な光触媒水分解系の構築は、現在のエネルギー問題の解決策として有望視されている。有機-無機ハイブリッド骨格に基づくユニークな光機能性を実現する多孔性金属錯体(PCP)は光触媒開発における有望な材料候補であるが、実用化に資する高い反応効率を実現するに至っていない。本研究では、PCP光触媒の新規材料設計の観点から、光と熱の同時印加により配位子欠陥を導入する新規手法を確立するとともに、構築した欠陥サイトの反応性評価と同サイトへの選択的かつ高分散な助触媒複合化を通して、高効率太陽光水分解系を実現するPCP光触媒の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, new material design for porous coordination polymer (PCP) photocatalysts based on thermally-assisted photochemical processes has been investigated. Simultaneous light irradiation and mild heating for an amine-functionalized Ti-based PCP (Ti-PCP-NH2) led to the elimination of a part of the organic linkers while keeping its porous framework. The thus-obtained defective Ti-PCP-NH2 showed much higher photoactivity for visible light-driven hydrogen evolution reaction than the parent one without linker defects. Applying mild heating during the photocatalytic reaction was also able to improve activity of Ti-PCP-NH2, which would be due to the in-situ formation of dangling bond. Moreover, photodeposition of Pt cocatalysts during the photocatalytic reaction with mild heating resulted in the effective enhancement of photoactivity ofTi-PCP-NH2. All these results showed the linker defect engineering by photothermal treatment is effective way to design PCP photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多孔性金属錯体(PCP)の特徴に基づき、多孔性骨格のフレキシブル性を利用することで、PCP材料内での新規な光触媒反応サイトの創出手法と助触媒固定化手法の開発に成功した。これらは、太陽光水素製造プロセスの根幹を担う高効率光触媒を設計する上での重要技術と言え、現在のエネルギー・環境問題の解決を前進させる研究成果である。加えて、本技術は、吸着サイトの創出が重要となるガス吸着材、ガス分離材を始めとする他の機能性材料の設計にも応用可能であり、多岐の分野の発展に貢献しうる研究成果である。