Construction of innovative proton conductors by precise structural control of inorganic-organic hybrid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takeru  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50376935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 真一  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90580499)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無機-有機ハイブリッド / ポリ酸 / 界面活性剤 / イオン液体 / 結晶 / プロトン伝導性 / 層状結晶 / 伝導性 / プロトン伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
燃料電池は環境負荷低減の観点から種々の動力源として期待される。水素-酸素型燃料電池の車載向け利用には、100℃以上の中温領域・無加湿条件下で機能する高性能プロトン伝導体が必要である。我々は、伝導性無機クラスター(ポリ酸)と界面活性剤から、プロトン伝導性を発現する無機-有機ハイブリッド結晶を合成してきた。本研究では、ポリ酸-界面活性剤ハイブリッド結晶のプロトン含有量と伝導パスとなるポリ酸の配列を精密に制御して、中温領域・無加湿条件下で高プロトン伝導性を発現させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyoxometalate inorganic cluster anions were hybridized with cationic surfactants and ionic-liquids to obtain several inorganic-organic hybrid crystals. The composition and structure of the hybrid crystals can be precisely controlled by changing the organic cations and crystallization conditions. Proton, magnesium, and calcium ions were successfully introduced into the hybrid crystals. These hybrid crystals were conductive at 298 to 573 K, which could possibly applicable to new solid electrolytes for fuel-cell and post lithium-ion batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた無機-有機ハイブリッド結晶は、いずれも世界的に唯一無二の化合物であり、学術的意義は非常に高い。良好なプロトン伝導性を発現するハイブリッド結晶も得られており、現行の燃料電池の性能向上、次世代型燃料電池の創出に貢献できると期待される。熱安定性の向上など更なる性能向上がなされれば実装化なども視野に入ってくるので、環境負荷低減型の社会の実現へ向けて社会的波及効果も大きいといえる。