Hole-induced plasmonic photocatalyst electrode for near-infrared utilized solar hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Naya Shin-ichi  近畿大学, 有害物質処理室, 技術職員 (20329113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズモニック光電極 / ドメインマッチング / ホットスポット / 光触媒による水の分解 / メソクリスタル / 正孔誘起LSPR / エピタキシャル成長 / ヘテロエピタキシャル接合 / 正孔誘起プラズモン共鳴 / ホットホール移動 / プラズモニック光触媒 / 正孔誘起プラズモン / ソーラー水素合成 / 光電極 / p型半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
高活性・高耐久性な正孔誘起プラズモニック光電極の実証と近赤外光を利用したソーラー水素合成の達成を目的として、下記の計画で研究を進める。
(1) これまでの知見を活かして合理的にCuS/p-SCナノ結晶薄膜をデザインし、合成および特徴づけを行う。
(2) CuS/p-SCナノ結晶薄膜電極を用いた光電気化学測定により、正孔誘起プラズモン駆動界面正孔移動を実証する。
(3) ソーラー水素製造光電気化学セルを作製し、性能評価を行うとともに、ホットスポットの形成や電極触媒作用の付与による高活性化を検討する。
(4) ヘテロエピタキシャル(HEPI)接合の形成等によりプラズモニック光電極の長寿命化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this study are as follows: (1) It was clarified that the excitation of hole-induced LSPR causes hot hole injection from CuS to the support. (2) We clarified that the activity of plasmonic photocatalyst electrodes is dramatically improved by domain-matching heteroepitaxial junction between the plasmonic material and the support. (3) We demonstrated that a unique reaction field can be formed by the aggregate structure of the support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告例のない正孔誘起プラズモンによる高効率な光電変換を実証するとともに、近赤外光を利用したソーラー水素合成を達成した。本研究で確立した、「結晶同士の原子レベル整合した界面の形成とファセット化によるホットスポットの形成」というこれまでにないコンセプトを元にした新たなプラズモニック光触媒の設計指針により、水素社会実現のために強く求められている、太陽光を利用したソーラー水素合成への道が開かれたものと考える。