Development of electrode materials which form in-situ formed electrolyte for solid-state batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoishi Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (10713448)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体電解質その場形成負極 / Ca(BH4)2 / TiH2 / MgH2 / MgCl2 / LiBH4 / LiH / コンバージョン反応 / その場形成固体電解質 / 全固体電池 / 水素化物 / 塩化マグネシウム / ハロゲン化マグネシウム / 自己生成型固体電解質 / 全固体リチウム電池
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、全固体電池中で水素化物材料にリチウムイオンを挿入すると、放電生成物が「自己生成型固体電解質」として機能し、予め電極合材中に固体電解質を含有しなくても充放電反応が進行することを見出した。しかし、なぜこのような反応が進行するのかは明確になっておらず、本研究では水素化物以外の材料系について、「自己生成型固体電解質」により充放電が進行する活物質を探索しそれらを比較することで、生成物のリチウムイオン導電性、金属の電子導電性、粒子径、ヤング率、界面の緻密性が電池特性に及ぼす影響を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of the research, it was discovered that all-solid-state lithium-ion batteries using magnesium compounds such as MgH2, Mg(BH4)2 could be charged and discharged without containing a solid electrolyte in the electrode mixture. In this research,TiH2 with high electronic conductivity and Ca(BH4)2 with high ionic conductivity were newly developed as negative electrodes which form in-situ formed electrolyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体電解質その場形成は全固体電池の実質的な負極用量を大幅に向上する技術であり、蓄電池のエネルギー密度向上に寄与する。また、固体電解質その場形成の反応は電極反応を進行させる際のイオン導電パスを自身の放電生成物に依存するものであり、コンバージョン反応の進行しやすさを理解する上で好適な題材である。