Development of artificial photosynthesis system based on hybrid system with visible-light-driven semiconductor photocatalyst and bio-catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hgiashi Masanobu  大阪公立大学, 人工光合成研究センター, 特任准教授 (10711799)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工光合成 / 光触媒 / 光電極 / 生体触媒 / 酸窒化物 / 硫化物 / ギ酸脱水素酵素 / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / NADH再生 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 水分解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人類が直面しているエネルギー問題などの解決に貢献するため、半導体光触媒と生体触媒を組み合わせた人工光合成系を開発する。半導体光触媒は、水を電子源にしてプロトンを還元して水素に変換や、二酸化炭素を還元して一酸化炭素やギ酸に変換することが可能であるが、競合反応がある場合、選択性の制御が困難という問題を有している。一方、生体触媒は、水を安定に酸化することは困難であるが基質特異性を有するためほぼ100%の選択率で物質変換(二酸化炭素からギ酸への変換など)することが可能である。そこで本研究では、半導体光触媒および生体触媒のの長所を組み合わせた、高効率なハイブリッド型人工光合成系を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial photosynthesis, which converts light energy into useful chemical substances, is attracting attention as a method to solve the environmental and energy problems that humanity is currently facing due to increased CO2 emissions. In this study, we attempted to construct a novel artificial photosynthesis system by combining an inorganic semiconductor photocatalyst and a biocatalyst. As a result, by using a photoelectrode system consisting of an oxynitride photoanode and a sulfide photocathode, a biocatalyst system consisting of the natural coenzyme NADH (reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide) and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), and a rhodium complex connecting the photoanode system and the biocatalyst system, we have demonstrated that biocatalytic reaction proceeded via NADH regeneration using water as an electron source under visible light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで生体触媒を使った反応の多くは、トリエタノールアミンなどの犠牲還元剤を使用しており、持続的な反応ではなかった。本研究では、酸窒化物光アノードと硫化物光カソードからなる光電極系を導入することで水を電子源にすることが可能となり、持続的な生体触媒反応が可能となった。またNADHは様々な酵素の補酵素として機能するため、本研究で水を電子源としたNADH再生系を構築したことによって、生体触媒反応系への応用が可能である。
ギ酸脱水素酵素は二酸化炭素をギ酸に変換する触媒であり、この系に導入することで水を電子源に二酸化炭素を水素のエネルギーキャリアとして利用されるギ酸に変換できるため社会的意義は大きい。