synthesis and cyrstal structure of a new proton solid electrolyte that operates in a wide temperature range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Osaka Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yasuaki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10731101)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロトン導電体 / 中温作動 / 機能性セラミックス / リン酸塩 / 固体電解質 / 結晶構造 / 燃料電池 / 新規物質 / 中性子
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代エネルギーインフラの基幹技術として切望されている150-200℃付近を作動温度とする燃料電池の実現は、中低温の広域温度帯で作動するプロトン固体電解質の開発にかかっている。本研究は、室温から500℃の温度域で高プロトン導電率を発現するトンネル型リン酸塩KNi1-xH2x(PO3)3・yH2Oを合成し、この物質優れた熱安定性とプロトン導電性の発現に関する結晶学的知見を得る。①骨格構成カチオンのサイズと相転移温度との相関、②プロトン量と結晶水の最適比率とプロトン導電率の最高値③プロトンの情報まで結晶構造を決定し、イオン拡散経路のエネルギー障壁を見積もり、プロトン拡散の律速過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop mixed-cation phosphates exhibiting high proton conductivity in the temperature range from room temperature to 500°C, and to extract crystalline insights into their thermal stability and proton conductivity. As a result of systematic investigation of phosphates with substituted cations of different sizes, we discovered tunnel-type phosphate, KNi1-xH2x(PO3)3yH2O, exhibiting proton conductivity reaching 10-2 Scm-1 from room temperature to 500°C, along with other novel proton-conductive crystalline phases. The thermal stability of these phosphates was found to depend on the constituent cations, and the arrangement of PO4 tetrahedra serves as templates for crystalline water chains, which are pathways for fast proton diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代エネルギーインフラとして切望されている150-300°Cで作動温度する燃料電池の実現は、中温域でプロトン導電体の熱安定性と高プロトン導電率を両立するプロトン固体電解質の開発にかかっているが、これは未だ困難な課題である。本研究では、200度付近で高プロトン導電率を発現するリン酸塩に着目し、その結晶構造を、骨格、プロトン拡散経路と分けて物質設計、開発することで、室温から500度で作動する新規プロトン導電体群を開発するとともに、その熱安定性とプロトン導電特性の発現要因を結晶学的視点から提示した。これにより、次世代エネルギーデバイスおよびその構成材料開発の加速化が期待される。