In-situ TEM Observation of Structural Changes of Carbon Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ayako  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 主幹研究員 (30327689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / 触媒 / 炭素 / 観察環境制御 / その場観察 / 熱触媒法 / 炭素触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
化石燃料に頼らず、二酸化炭素を発生しないクリーンな水素製造方法として、炭素触媒によるメタンの熱触媒法が注目されている。従来研究では理解が不足していた構造評価について、本研究では透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM)を活用する。独自開発したガス雰囲気加熱試料ホルダーシステムを用いて触媒反応環境をTEM内に形成し、その場で高分解能観察、電子線エネルギー損失分光法による結合状態分析を行い、熱触媒法における炭素触媒の構造変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to reveal the structural changes of carbon catalysts in the thermo-catalytic process by using transmission electron microscopy (TEM), which is attracting attention as one of clean hydrogen production methods.
Our developed differential pumping-type gas environmental heating TEM specimen holder allow us to observe a specimen in gas phase with ~20 Pa pressure at ~1000°C. The ex-situ experiments were performed with a vacuum chamber, and the structural changes of carbon black were captured by observing the same regions before and after heating in methane gas. Graphitization was observed and progressed with reaction time. However, a balloon-like graphene layers were found to form on the surface of some carbon blacks. For comparison, in-situ observations were also performed for the Ni nanoparticle catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、水素製造には、主に化石燃料を水蒸気改質させる方法がとられている。しかしながら、よりクリーンなエネルギーを求めて、化石燃料に替わる素材、水蒸気改質法に替わる生成方法が国内外を問わず、盛んに研究・開発されている。炭素触媒を用いた熱触媒法による水素生成はその一つである。
炭素触媒の水素生成についても多数の研究がされているが、その多くは触媒特性評価が中心となっており、構造評価について行っている例は少ない。そこで、本研究は構造変化をTEMで捉えることを目的とし、炭素触媒の反応過程や劣化過程に関する知見を深める。