Elucidation of the function of discharge / charge reaction at the air electrode of lithium-air secondary battery using room-temperature ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ui Koichi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60360161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹口 竜弥  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリチウム-空気二次電池 / 電解質 / イオン液体 / 空気極 / ケッチェンブラック / 界面挙動 / 電気化学インピーダンス / カーボンナノチューブ / リチウム・空気二次電池 / 放充電反応
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウム・空気二次電池(LABs)のエネルギー密度はリチウムイオン電池を大きく上回るので、次世代二次電池として期待されている。しかしながら、電解質の揮発や反応中間体の超酸化物による電解質分解など、主に電解質に多くの問題を抱えている。そこで本研究では、未だに実用化されていないLABsの問題である短い寿命(サイクル特性)を解決するため、電解質に難揮発性の室温イオン液体を選択して、正極である炭素系空気極との界面設計に関する基礎的知見を得ることを目的とする。特に、放電反応の際、空気極に生成する析出物を解析し、放充電反応を解明することで、室温イオン液体の構造と空気極のサイクル特性の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the problem of short life (cycle performance) of lithium-air secondary battery (LAB), room-temperature ionic liquids (ILs) with low volatility were selected as the electrolyte, and the relation between the structure of the ionic species and the interface of the air-electrode was clarified. Whereas the conventional organic solvent electrolyte had a high interfacial resistance at the electrolyte/air-electrode interface, resulting in a rapid decrease in discharge capacity when charging and discharging were repeated, the ILs electrolytes had low interfacial resistance depending on the cation species, and the ILs electrolyte containing cyclic aliphatic cations had particularly good cycle performance.
Based on these results, it was suggested that the use of cyclic aliphatic ILs as an electrolyte would improve the cycle performance of LAB by showing more stable charge-discharge reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウム-空気二次電池(LAB)のエネルギー密度はリチウムイオン電池を大きく上回るので、次世代二次電池として期待されているが、未だに実用化されていないのは寿命(サイクル特性)が短いためである。これまでLABでは、空気極に用いる炭素基材の材質や構造に関する研究が多かったが、本研究課題ではこれを解決するため、電解質に着目して、室温イオン液体(ILs)を検討した。その結果、環式脂肪族カチオンを含むILs電解質の場合、電解質/空気極の界面抵抗が低く、LABのサイクル特性が改善した。これらの相関性は電気化学の研究として学術的意義があり、この成果がLABの実用化の一助となれば社会的意義があると考えられる。