Development of organic/inorganic hybrid catalyst based on a distorted porphyrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kotani Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10610743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化チタン / ポルフィリン / 酸素 / 水 / 電子移動 / 光触媒 / ハイブリッド光触媒 / 過酸化水素 / ハイブリッド / ハイブリッド触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / 光増感剤 / 有機無機ハイブリッド触媒 / 小分子活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー問題解決を指向したクリーンかつ持続可能なエネルギー供給を行う人工光合成システムの開発が期待されている。本研究では、半導体光触媒による水から電子を汲み出す光触媒機能と有機分子触媒による選択的な過酸化水素生成や光水素発生を組み合わせた有機・無機ハイブリッド触媒の開発を行う。こうした酸素還元や水素発生などの多電子還元反応は、理想的な分子触媒の設計指針を示すだけでなく、光触媒反応機構を理解する学術的意義も含むため、光化学領域の発展に必要不可欠な基礎的知見を提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed an organic-inorganic hybrid photocatalyst for production of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) by using water as an electron source. The organic-inorganic hybrid photocatalyst was prepared by immobilizing diprotonated dodecaphenylporphyrin (H4DPP2+) derivatives having carboxyl groups as a linker to the surface of TiO2 for photocatalytic formation of H2O2 in pure water. The H4DPP2+-TiO2 hybrid photocatalyst was dispersed in pure water, then the resulting aqueous suspension was irradiated at 365 nm using an LED lamp under air. Formation of H2O2 was confirmed by iodometry of the supernatant and the amount of H2O2 was determined to be 0.3 mM for 1 min photoirradiation. Thus, it is proposed that the H4DPP2+-TiO2 hybrid photocatalyst performs water oxidation at the TiO2 surface and selective two-electron reduction of O2 at the H4DPP2+ moiety, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した有機無機ハイブリッド触媒を用いることで、紫外線照射のみで水を電子源として酸素を選択的に還元することで光触媒的に過酸化水素を生成可能な光触媒系の構築に成功した。今回得られた成果では、酸化チタン表面上に有機触媒を担持することによって、固体触媒としての触媒耐久性だけでなく分子触媒としての反応選択性を併せ持つことが判明した。この有機無機ハイブリッド触媒によって、水を電子源とする新たな光触媒系への展開が可能となる。