Project/Area Number |
21K05255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
畠山 義清 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (90633313)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 酸化黒鉛 / ハイブリッドキャパシタ / X線吸収分析 / リチウム電池 / キャパシタ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グラフェン、酸化グラフェンといった二次元系炭素ナノ材料は、高い理論的比表面積等の特徴的なナノ構造を有するため二次電池・電気化学キャパシタの電極材として国内外で活発に研究されている。しかしながら、既存のキャパシタ用の活性炭電極と比べた場合、学術的に興味深い点はあるものの、必ずしも蓄電デバイス用電極として優れているとは言えなかった。本研究代表者は、このような問題を考慮した上で、古くからよく知られているクラシックカーボンの一つである「酸化黒鉛」に注目して新規の電気化学キャパシタの系を提案し、本研究において基礎特性の把握、充放電機構の解明、ならびに更なる高性能化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Graphite oxide (GO)/Li battery operates as hybrid electrochemical capacitor (GO/Li capacitor) after the first discharge, but there were three issues as follows: (1) high internal resistance, (2) further improvement of capacitance (energy density), and (3) clarification of the charging/discharging mechanism of the positive electrode. In this study, the authors succeeded in decreasing the resistance and improving the capacitance (energy density) of the GO/Li capacitor by combining GO with single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNT), optimizing the composite ratio, and utilizing an ether-based solvent (tetraglyme) for the electrolyte. In addition, the results of the operando thickness measurement and X-ray absorption analysis suggest that the adsorbed/desorbed ion for the positive electrode of the GO/Li capacitor is the anion of the electrolyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸化黒鉛、酸化グラフェンといった共有結合性酸素系黒鉛層化合物は、電子伝導性が低いため、電極材料として電気化学的応用を指向する場合には還元処理が必要であった。しかし、本研究では、酸化黒鉛、酸化グラフェンの電極をそのまま二次的な処理をすることなく、充放電可能な蓄電デバイスの電極として利用できることを実証した。このことは、単に電気化学キャパシタの発展という観点だけでなく、酸化黒鉛、酸化グラフェンの応用の範囲を広げるという側面をもっていることが特徴である。