Fabrication of atomically controlled interfaces with extremely low interfacial resistance in all-solid-state Li batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishio Kazunori  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 特任准教授 (60805117)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超低抵抗界面 / 全固体Li電池 / 硫化物固体電解質-正極界面 / 清浄界面 / 薄膜型電池 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 界面抵抗 / 薄膜電池 / 硫化物固体電解質 / 緩衝層 / 全真空プロセス / 高速充放電 / 結晶方位依存性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、全固体リチウム電池の界面抵抗起源解明に向け、清浄な界面を形成できる全真空プロセスシステムとエピタキシャル薄膜作製技術の活用により薄膜型全固体Li電池を作製する。そして、原子レベルで規定されたモデル界面を創成し界面抵抗の定量評価を行う。これにより、硫化物系固体電解質/電極における界面抵抗起源を解明し、この界面に緩衝層を導入することで超低抵抗界面の創成を達成する。作製したモデル界面に対し、透過電子顕微鏡法、X線CTR散乱法、X線吸収分光法などによる界面計測を行い、界面における構造、電子・化学状態と界面抵抗の相関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an ideal model interface with a clean and atomically well-defined interface structure was formed and quantitatively studied to elucidate the origin of the interface resistance between the sulfide solid electrolyte and the positive electrode in all-solid-state Li batteries.
The quantitative evaluation of the interface resistance between Li3PS4 and various cathode materials, including LiCoO2 and LiNi0.8Co0.15Al0.05O2, revealed a crucial finding. We confirmed that the formation of the interface with Li3PS4 leads to a chemical reaction layer with S diffusion to the positive electrode side. This layer, in turn, results in an extremely high interfacial resistance, rendering the battery inoperable. These results underscore the importance of understanding the chemical reaction layer as the origin of the interface resistance, which could pave the way for improving the performance of all-solid-state Li batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに硫化物固体電解質と正極間の界面抵抗の起源として空間電荷層、化学もしくは電気化学的に生成される反応層などが提唱されコンセンサスが得られていなかった。しかし、本研究によって理想的な清浄な界面を形成した場合に、界面抵抗の起源が化学反応層の生成に由来することを明らかにできた。起源を明らかにすることで、抵抗起源となる反応層生成を抑制するための界面設計を能動的に行うことが可能となる。さらに、反応層を抑制して低抵抗な界面を構築できることも実証できたことから、高速充放電できる全固体Li電池の向けて重要な知見が得られた。