Applicability of group 4 oxides to oxygen reduction electrocatalysts for protonic-conducting ceramic fuel cells operated at intermediate temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Akimitsu  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(教授) (30754006)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中温型燃料電池 / 酸素還元触媒 / 溶融硫酸水素塩 / 4族酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究代表者が世界に先駆けて、低温型燃料電池のために開発した4族酸化物酸素還元触媒の、中温域(250~500℃)で作動するプロトン伝導性セラミック燃料電池の空気極への適用可能性を評価する。中温型のプロトン伝導性セラミック燃料電池は高温の酸化物形燃料電池よりも高電圧が期待されるため、電解質が活発に研究されているが、空気極の酸素還元反応の過電圧は大きな問題になる。そこで、本研究では、室温で酸素電極反応の平衡電位を達成可能であることが、理論計算により明らかにされている4族酸化物の、中温域での酸素還元触媒能の評価を試みる。そのため中温域で安定な電解質溶液を利用した新しい電気化学的評価手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, ceramics with high proton conductivity in the medium temperature range of 250-500°C have been developed. However, the reaction rate of the oxygen reduction reaction occurred at cathode side is slow, resulting in lower energy conversion efficiency. Therefore, it is essential to develop catalysts that are stable in the medium temperature range and exhibit high oxygen reduction activity. In this study, first a cell for electrochemical evaluation was developed and a cell with a simple structure was realized. Using this cell, the oxygen reduction activity of various catalysts including noble metals was evaluated, and it was found that noble metal catalysts such as platinum inhibit oxygen reduction in liquid electrolytes due to the progressive formation of oxides. On the other hand, when using ceramics electrolytes, the noble metal catalysts were able to achieve equilibrium potentials, indicating that they can be good quality active points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発した電気化学セルにより、これまで行われていなかった中温域での触媒材料の電気化学特性評価が比較的簡便に可能となった。このセルにより新規触媒開発が加速される。また、中温域での液体電解質とセラミクス電解質では、材料の安定性が大きく異なることがわかった。特に貴金属触媒では、セラミクス電解質を用いた場合には、安定であり、さらに酸素還元反応の理論電位を示すことがわかった。このことは、貴金属触媒は高い酸素還元触媒能を有することを示しており、触媒層の構造を制御して、大きな電流を取り出せるようにすれば、高効率でのエネルギー変換が可能であることを示唆している。