Development of electrochemical measurement method under ultra-high pressure and application to battery reaction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yosuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80752914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高圧力 / 電気化学 / リチウムイオン電池 / 電解液 / 電析反応 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 電池
Outline of Research at the Start
「圧力」は温度ととともに熱力学を支配する重要なパラメータですが、蓄電池反応に与える圧力の効果については、実はほとんど明らかになっていません。電池開発では、特殊環境を対象とした基礎研究があまり注目されてこなかったからです。本研究では、最大3GPaまでの圧力下で電池測定を行うための新たな装置を開発し、電池反応に対して、圧力がどのように、どの程度の影響を与えるのか調査します。本研究は、超高圧という特殊環境下で使用するための先端蓄電池としてだけではなく、将来的に、全固体電池の開発・改良にも役立てられることが期待できます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effect of pressure on lithium-ion battery reactions, experimental techniques were developed to perform electrochemical measurements in the pressure range of atmospheric pressure to 400 MPa. Using this apparatus, charge-discharge experiments were conducted on LiMnO4, which is used as a cathode material in lithium-ion batteries. The results showed that under hydrostatic pressure of 100 MPa, the dissolution of manganese ions into the electrolyte (1 mol/L LiPF6/EC+DEC) was suppressed compared to that under atmospheric pressure (0.1 MPa), The cycle characteristic was found to be improved. This may be attributed to the dielectric constant change of the electrolyte due to pressure application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧力は温度ととともに熱力学を支配する重要なパラメータであるが、電気化学反応に与える圧力の効果については、現状ではほとんど明らかになっていない。電気化学は蓄電・発電・センサーなど、実用デバイスの開発との結びつきが強い学問であり、特殊環境下における基礎研究があまり注目されてこなかったからである。しかし、近年開発が活発化している全固体電池においては、電池内の電極活物質や固体電解質の粒子間において、数百メガパスカルを超える超高圧力が発生している可能性も指摘され始めており、本研究で開発した高圧力下での電気化学測定技術は全固体電池の特性向上に役立てられる可能性がある。