Creation of highly efficient electrocatalysts for acidic water electrolysis using complex metal complex crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takase Satoko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60239275)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水電解 / 電極触媒 / 導電性錯体結晶 / 金属錯体 / フタロシアニン錯体 / 水電解触媒 / 複合金属錯体結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光や風力発電の出力変動に対応する蓄電技術として、高い電力変換効率と起動停止耐久性を有する固体高分子膜型水電解セルによる水素生成が注目されている。しかし、広く利用されるためには、電解質の酸性条件下で耐久性を示し、安価で高活性な触媒が必要である。
本研究では、高効率で安価な水電解セルの構築を目的として、耐酸性を示す金属フタロシアニン錯体の分子結晶が中心金属種に依存した様々な触媒活性を示すことに着目し、複数種の金属フタロシアニン錯体の結晶中の分子配列精密制御や電荷移動錯体化を行う。さらに、触媒活性向上と有効活性点を増加させる触媒担持法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a catalyst for acidic water electrolysis cells, we investigated a method for controlling the molecular arrangement in molecular crystals of metal phthalocyanine complexes, which have a structure similar to the active site of water-splitting enzymes and acid resistance, and the relationship between molecular arrangement and catalytic properties.Based on the method of dropping organic solutions of water-insoluble complexes into aqueous solutions, solution compositions were investigated, and various metal complex crystals and charge transfer complex crystals combined with acceptor species were successfully obtained.
The results of catalytic characterization of these complexes showed that the charge-transfer complexes combining closely arranged molecular columns with orbital energy bands and acceptor species with high electronegativity exhibit high catalytic activity for hydrogen generation.It was also examined as a hydrogen supply mechanism for the CO2 reduction reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学的水分解を生物の中で進める酵素は、マンガンなど安価な金属の錯体を活性点とするが、再生可能エネルギー発電を蓄電するための水電解のようなエネルギー変換デバイスに触媒として利用するには導電性、活性点密度、化学的安定性が低い。これらの課題を解決するために、酵素活性部位に類似し化学的に安定な錯体種の中で自己集積しやすい平面分子の分子結晶を触媒とすることで、活性点密度向上と化学的安定性を改善し、さらに錯体分子結晶内に電気陰性度が高いアクセプターイオンを共存させることで導電性を改善した。得られた触媒が水素生成活性向上を示したことは、錯体触媒設計指針の拡張に寄与する。