Theoretical research for optimized composition of lanthanide doped perovskite solar cells and investigation of effect of incorporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (30281603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 電子構造 / 第一原理計算 / 分子動力学 / X線回折 / 表面形態 / 光起電力特性 / フォノン / 希土類元素 / 太陽電池 / エネルギー変換材料 / 無機デバイス関連材料 / バンド構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ハロゲン化鉛系ペロブスカイト太陽電池は、従来の太陽電池よりも優れた開放電圧、高い光電変換効率を有しているが、短絡電流密度や長期安定性に乏しく、実用化する上で光活性層であるペロブスカイト結晶の劣化抑制、界面改善、電子構造制御による性能向上が求められている。本研究は、希土類元素の導入により長期安定性かつ高性能なペロブスカイト太陽電池の開発を行うことを目的とする。希土類元素導入により光活性層の劣化を改善しながら性能向上と長期安定化を行う。第一原理計算による材料設計と導入効果の実験的検証を行う。電子構造、格子振動、熱力学的安定性を考慮しながら材料設計・性能予測を行い、高性能な太陽電池を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskite solar cell have high performance of photovoltaic properties, such as open circuit voltage, and conversion efficiency rather than conventional solar cells. The perovskite crystals have lack of long-term stability. Degradation inhabitation and structural optimization are required for practical use. In this study, photovoltaic performance was predicted by the electron structure analysis of lanthanide doped perovskite crystals, and performance improvement and stabilization were achieved while suppressing degradation the photoactive layer. Influence of acoustic phonon, vibration mode in IR/Raman, thermal conductive behavior was investigated. Incorporation of phthalocyanine complex on hole-transporting layer improved surface morphology of the photoactive layer. The perovskite solar cells with high performance and long-term stability can be developed for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類元素の導入によりペロブスカイト結晶の電子構造を制御し、ペロブスカイト太陽電池の性能向上と長期安定性の改善を行うことができた。第一原理計算によるバンド構造から電子相関、電子-格子相互作用、安定性を検証し、性能予測と実験的検証による設計指針を確立し、従来のデバイスの開発方法より高性能な特性と開発期間の短縮をすることができた。さらに光活性層の表面にフタロシアニン錯体を導入することにより劣化抑制や界面の構造最適化により光起電力特性や安定性を向上することができた。ペロブスカイト太陽電池の性能や安定性が大幅に向上し、建築用、自動車用のみならず異分野市場に加速度的に普及することが期待される。