Investigation of determining factor on electrochemical stabilities of lithium and sodium metal battery electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Mandai Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (20810592)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蓄電池 / 電解液 / アルカリ金属 / 還元安定性 / アート錯体 / 立体構造 / リチウム / ナトリウム / アニオン / 安定性 / 還元 / 酸化 / アルカリ金属電池 / 電解質 / 分解 / 電析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、構造設計の自由度が高いボレート系およびアルミネート系電解質を題材に、アニオンおよび置換基の化学構造から導き出される定量的な物理量と電気化学的安定性を関連付けることで、アニオンの安定性を支配する制御因子を究明する。さらに少電解質量かつ高利用率条件という、実電池動作に則した環境下における開発電解質の特性・界面挙動を重点的に評価し、電池動作におけるその設計コンセプトの妥当性を検証する。金属負極に対する還元耐性と一定水準の耐酸化性を両立する電解質アニオンの設計指針を確立し、電池の高エネルギー密度化に不可欠な金属負極の安定動作を可能とする電解質系を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rechargeable batteries those incorporating reductive metal as the negative electrode active material can achieve an energy density higher than that of current lithium-ion batteries. In this study, we focused on Li and Na metal, which possess strong reducing power among various electrode materials, and aimed to establish a rational design guideline for a stable electrolyte that increases the charge-discharge reaction efficiency. The chemical structure-electrochemical property relationship was systematically evaluated using an art complex-based electrolyte salt as a model system because of its structural design flexibility. It was found that controlling the dissociativity of the electrolyte salt by introducing appropriate branching structure and fluorine substitution is an important guideline in creating an electrolyte that exhibit favorable electrochemical performance against Li and Na metal negative electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の電解液研究で取られてきた電解質分解を前提とした方法論とは根本的なコンセプトを異にし、金属負極に対して化学的に安定な電解液を開発するための設計指針を提案した。本指針に基づけば、広大な探索空間を低次元化することができ、有望材料の探索加速が期待できる。また本研究を通して得られた知見は、社会的にも切望されている高性能な次世代金属電池の実現に真に資する電解質材料を設計開発する上で、重要な指針を提示するものである。