Synthesis and characterization of high-porosity alumina madreporite for separation of hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Seiji  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 特任主席研究員 (90236290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素製造 / ガス分離 / 多孔体 / アルミナ / 水素 / 分離 / 噴霧熱分解
Outline of Research at the Start
水素は主に水蒸気改質反応により合成され、圧力スウィング法や低温蒸留法により分離され、商用化されている。より効率的に水素を分離する新方法の一つとして、数十nmの孔径の多孔体中で、水素と二酸化炭素を非常に低コストで分離する研究がなされている。均一孔径で高気孔率の多孔体を作製することが困難であることから実用化が困難となっている。申請者らは、多孔質球状粒子を原料として用いることで、高気孔率でサブミクロンの孔径を有するアルミナ多孔体の合成に成功している。この技術を応用展開することで、上記の高透過率の水素分離多孔体に適合可能かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The porous alumina for separation of hydrogen and carbon dioxide was studied recently. The pore size of 80nm and high open porosity of porous body are required for high performance component. In this study, porous alumina with a pore size of around 80nm was synthesized by improving the powder prepared by Splay pyrolysis method. The porous body showed the 59% open porosity and is expected as a material for high performance gas separator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素製造の主流は、ナフサなどの水蒸気改質反応により合成され、圧力スウィング法や低温蒸留法により水素が分離され、商用されている。より効率的に水素を分離するために、ポリマー膜、パラジウム膜、非晶質シリカ膜などが検討されているが、さらに効率的かつ低コストの方法が望まれている。対候性、耐熱性を有するα-アルミナの多孔体により、水素と二酸化炭素を分離することが可能となれば、高効率、高安定な水素分離設備の開発が容易になり、今後の水素社会の発展に期待できる。