Development of light-up G4 ligands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iida Keisuke  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (70719773)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsG4 / G4リガンド / G-quadruplex / グアニン四重鎖 / 蛍光化合物 / 蛍光プローブ / 抗がん作用
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞内の分子環境に応じて、グアニン四重鎖 (G4) と呼ばれる核酸の高次構造が形成されることが明らかとなっている。G4は、複製、転写、翻訳、さらにはmicro RNAやlong non-coding RNAの機能制御など多岐にわたる機能が報告されている。しかしながら未だ確立されたマーカーに乏しく未知の機能発見や動的形成の詳細については発展途上である。
一方、申請者はG4の新規機能の理解、制御に役立つ化合物としてG4に結合・安定化することができる化合物、G4リガンドの開発を行ってきた。そこで本研究ではG4の細胞内イメージングを目的とした以下の研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-quadruplexes (G4s) are higher-order structures of nucleic acids formed from Hoogsteen base pairs in guanine-rich sequences. G4s regulate a wide variety of biological processes, which are therapeutic target. G4-binding small molecules (G4 ligands) have been played a key role in the progress of this field. Notably, light-up G4 ligands whose fluorescence is selectively enhanced when interacting with G4s are useful for high-sensitivity detection. Herein, we present platinum (II) salfen complexes and macrocyclic pyridone pentamers as novel G4 ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白金サルフェン錯体はG4に結合することで蛍光を発するLight-up型の蛍光化合物であることが明らかとなり、感度の高い検出を可能とした。これにより細胞内でG4の実用的なマーカーとして使用可能である。更にがん細胞に対して高い増殖抑制活性も確認されたため、創薬への応用へと展開する。大環状ピリドンペンタマーについては、興味深いことに細胞内でDNA G4を検出可能であった。これは、既存のG4リガンドは細胞内においてRNA G4を検出することが多いことを踏まえ、特異な物性を持っていることを示す。今後、こちらについても詳細を検討していく。