Construction of Ser/Leu-swapped cell-free translation system using natural/in vitro transcribed-hybrid tRNA set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Tomoshige  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00772378)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無細胞翻訳系 / tRNA / 遺伝暗号 / バイオハザード / プロテオミクス / キメラtRNA / 改変遺伝暗号
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、先行研究において、アミノ酸入れ替え遺伝暗号を持つ試験管内タンパク質合成系を提案した。この系は、通常の生物の持つ遺伝暗号と異なるため、万が一、組み換え遺伝子が外部に漏洩しても、実害を及ぼさないという利点がある。一方、タンパク質合成量が、通常の系の10分の1程度と低いという問題もあった。そこで、本研究では、使用するtRNAの大部分を大腸菌から抽出した天然tRNAに置き換えることで、タンパク質合成活性の高いアミノ酸入れ替え遺伝暗号の構築を目指す。本系が確立すれば、危険な遺伝子を用いずに、研究対象となるタンパク質のみを得る有用な方法となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a hybrid tRNA set by combining natural tRNAs extracted from E. coli cells with in vitro-transcribed artificial tRNAs. Using this tRNA set, we simplified the construction method of a cell-free translation system with a Ser/Leu-swapped genetic code. Genes designed for this Ser/Leu-swapped genetic code produce non-functional products in translation systems with the standard genetic code, which is common to most organisms. Therefore, even if these genes were to leak into the environment, they would have no potential biohazard risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された、Ser/Leu交換遺伝暗号を持つ再構成無細胞翻訳系は、遺伝子の漏洩に由来するバイオハザードリスクの無いタンパク質合成系として、今後の利用が期待される。
さらに、近年Ser/Leu交換遺伝暗号を実際の生物で構築する試みが世界的に行われており、本研究の成果は、生物への実装に先駆けたモデル系として、今後の研究に重要な知見を提供すると考えられる。