Project/Area Number |
21K05271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シトクロムP450 / 擬似基質 / 末端水酸化 / 非天然基質 / CYP153 / 結合解離エネルギー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤分子や機能性分子を精密に合成するためには、位置選択的な官能基の導入が必要不可欠であり、近年、水酸化酵素シトクロムP450を用いた化学変換法の開発が盛んに行われている。しかし、分子内に複数の反応点がある場合、反応性の低い末端炭素に水酸基を選択的に導入することは非常に困難である。本計画では最適P450の探索と変異導入、我々が開発した擬似基質を用いて、P450の反応空間を厳密に規定することで、P450による選択的末端水酸化技術の開発を目指す。最終的には有機小分子の両末端に水酸基を導入し、高分子原料を常温、水中という温和な条件で生産する技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a method to selectively introduce hydroxyl groups to the primary carbon, which has low chemical reactivity, by adding decoy molecules to cytochrome P450s. Through the screening in propane hydroxylation by several long-chain fatty acid hydroxylase P450s in the presence of various decoy molecules, CYP153A33 can hydroxylate the primary carbon in propane with approximately 80% selectivity to produce 1-propanol. Surprisingly, we found that fluorine-contained decoy molecules, which had not been so effective with P450BM3 originating from Bacillus megaterium, were extremely effective for CYP153A33. This P450 can hydroxylate not only propane, but also butane with high selectivity at primary carbons, and these achievements are expected to be developed into a method for selective hydroxylation of primary carbons of non-native substrates in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で達成したシトクロムP450類(特にCYP153類)でのプロパン等の非天然基質の1級炭素選択的水酸化は、反応性の高い分子内部の2級炭素ではなく、反応性の低い分子末端の1級炭素への反応であり、触媒化学的に希少な化学変換である。これはCYP153類の特徴的な細長い反応空間により、分子末端のみが酵素の反応活性種と接触可能なためであり、このような反応場の有用性は酵素以外の合成触媒系への応用が期待出来る。また、分子の末端官能基化は機能性高分子の原料分子の合成にも有用であり、環境負荷の低い酵素反応を化学工業で利用する礎となる成果と言える。