Project/Area Number |
21K05277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Kazunori 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (70602027)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | pre-miR-664a / 光制御 / アポトーシス誘導 / アポトーシス / pre-miRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生物はがん細胞などの異常な細胞をアポトーシスさせることで、個体としての恒常性を維持している。そのため、アポトーシス誘導法はがん治療法開発において重要視されている。 マイクロRNA(miRNA)はアポトーシスを制御している。我々もmiRNAの前駆体であるpre-miR-664aがアポトーシスを誘導することを明らかにしつつある。そこで本研究では、申請者らが開発した光依存的にRNAを輸送することができるナノキャリアに、pre-miR-664aを搭載することで光依存的なアポトーシス誘導法の開発を試みる。また、pre-miR-664aによるアポトーシス誘導機構を明らかにすることも試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Apoptosis induction methods are important in cancer therapy. We have reported that the combination of light-induced RNA delivery and pre-miR-664a, which induces apoptosis, can induce apoptosis in a light-dependent manner. However, the light-induced RNA delivery is difficult to use in vivo. Therefore, we attempted to develop a light-dependent apoptosis induction by loading pre-miR-664a and a photosensitizer onto lactosome that maintain high stability in vivo. As a result, apoptosis was induced in a light-dependent manner by lactosome loaded with pre-miR-664a and a photosensitizer, and lactosome loaded with pre-miR-664a and photosensitizer showed higher apoptosis induction efficiency than those loaded with a photosensitizer alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高効率なアポトーシス誘導が可能なpre-miR-664aと光増感剤を担持したラクトソームの開発に成功した。今後、in vivo研究へと発展させていくことで、pre-miR-664aと光増感剤を担持したラクトソームを用いた抗がん剤へと開発していくと考えている。