Development of Photonic DNA Biosensors for Rapid Diagnosis of Infections in Point of Care Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takada Tadao  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60511699)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA / 光電流 / 光化学 / 光増感剤 / 電子移動反応 / 金ナノ粒子 / 近接場光 / バイオセンサー / プラズモニクス / 等温連鎖反応 / ハイブリダイゼーション連鎖反応 / 光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近接場光を利用した電子移動反応システムの確立とそれを利用したフォトニックDNAセンサーの作製を行う。AuNPナノ構造体における局在電場増強を利用した光電流増幅と等温増幅法を組み合わせる事によるターゲット核酸RNAの超高感度検出システムの開発に関する研究を進め、極微量の標的ウイルス核酸をPCR-freeで検出可能とする革新的な検出技術の実現を目指し、医療現場における“その場診断”を実現する診断デバイスの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a photoelectrochemical sensor capable of highly sensitive detection of nucleic acids derived from body fluids. By utilizing the molecular recognition ability of DNA and the near-field effect of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs), we aimed to establish a highly sensitive and rapid detection technique. We found that by arranging gold nanoparticles using double-stranded DNA and exciting photosensitizing molecules, the photocurrent was enhanced. We successfully constructed signal amplification systems using isothermal hybridization chain reaction (HCR) and the enzyme TdT. Additionally, we developed photoelectrochemical sensors using aptamers that bind to potassium ions, ATP, and thrombin. These research results are expected to contribute as a new tool for the rapid and accurate detection of pathogens and biomolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した光電流検出型フォトニックDNAセンサーは、感染症やがん診断、遺伝子解析などの医学領域での核酸の高感度検出を可能にし、迅速かつ正確な病原体の検出を実現すると期待される。これにより、病気の早期診断や治療の改善に大きく貢献しする。また、小型で安価な分析デバイスの開発により、医療現場での即時診断が可能となり、ヘルスケアの向上にも寄与する。