Elucidation of the intracellular molecular mechanisms of iron trafficking in intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2022-2023)
University of Hyogo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sawai Hitomi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50584851)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄輸送タンパク質 / 細胞内鉄動態 / 鉄栄養素の吸収 / 細胞内の鉄輸送 / 鉄貯蔵タンパク質 / 鉄トランスポーター / 鉄イオンの細胞内動態 / 鉄シャペロン / 鉄代謝 / 鉄イオン輸送 / 腸管モデル細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄は、全ての生物の生命維持に必須の遷移金属元素である。生物の体内では、種々のタンパク質の介助によって鉄イオンが輸送され重要な機能を担っているが、鉄イオンの細胞内輸送に関する詳細な分子機構は未解明である。そのため、鉄栄養素の効率的な摂取方法や鉄代謝異常による疾病への理解は不十分である。本研究では、ヒトが食餌から獲得した鉄イオンを腸管上皮細胞で吸収し血管へと輸送する仕組みを詳細に解明するために、新たに同定された細胞質に局在する鉄イオン輸送タンパク質を主な研究対象として、鉄イオンの輸送メカニズムならびに鉄イオンの吸収や貯蔵に関わるタンパク質との相互作用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is essential for the survival of all living organisms and is transported and utilized in the body with the assistance of various proteins; however, detailed molecular mechanisms have not been elucidated. In this study, we focused on a newly identified iron transport protein (iron chaperone) localized in the cytoplasm to clarify the detailed mechanisms by which dietary iron in humans is absorbed by the intestinal epithelial cells and transported to the bloodstream. We investigated the interaction of the iron chaperone with proteins related to iron dynamics, and clarified the properties of the iron chaperone and the mechanism of iron transfer to related proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄イオン吸収に関する研究は、医科学や栄養学的な観点で発展してきたが、タンパク質レベルでの機能制御機構は理解されていない。そのため、鉄イオンの輸送に関わるタンパク質の分子機構を詳細に解明することは、鉄代謝異常による疾病の理解や鉄栄養素の効率的で無害な摂取方法や新たな鉄剤の開発への端緒となる。