Analysis of the chaperone function of the endoplasmic reticulum glucosyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yoichi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20423973)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖転移酵素 / 糖鎖合成 / 糖タンパク質品質管理 / 小胞体 / UGGT1 / SelenoF / オリゴマンノース型糖鎖 / UGGT / 糖タンパク質品質管理機構 / EDEM3 / 糖タンパク質 / リフォールディング / シャペロン / セレノシステイン
Outline of Research at the Start
UDP-グルコース:糖タンパク質グルコース転移酵素(UGGT)は糖タンパク質のフォールディング状態を識別し、ミスフォールディング糖タンパク質上の糖鎖にグルコースを付加するグルコース転移酵素である。我々は、最近、UGGTには糖転移活性だけでなく、ミスフォールド糖タンパク質に対するリフォールディング促進機能があることを見出した。本研究では、UGGTと複合体を形成するSELENOFがUGGTによる糖タンパク質のリフォールディング促進機能にどのような影響があるかについて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that the glucose transferase (UGGT1) - selenoprotein (SelenoF) complex, which plays an important role in the endoplasmic reticulum protein quality control system, can be prepared on a large scale using an insect cell expression system. In addition, we attempted to determine the spatial orientation of SelenoF with respect to UGGT1 by introducing a newly developed photoaffinity cross-linking agent into the cysteine residues of SelenoF and cross-linking it with UGGT1. SelenoF was found to crosslink with the TRXL3 region on the N-terminal side of UGGT1 and the GT24 domain on the C-terminal side. This suggests that SelenoF can access various misfolded glycoproteins that are recognized by UGGT1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ヒトUGGT1およびSelenoFを大量に入手できるようになったことで、未解明のヒトUGGT1―SelenoF複合体の構造解析に寄与できる。また、SelenoFがUGGT1のTRXL領域に結合し、高い自由度で動くことを明らかにしたことで、UGGT1-SelenoF複合体は単にミスフォールド糖タンパク質にグルコースを転移するだけでなく、積極的にミスフォールドした糖タンパク質のリフォールディングに関与していることが示唆された。これにより、UGGTのミスフォールド糖タンパク質認識機構やUGGT1変異に関連する疾患の解明に貢献することが期待される。