Quantitative analysis and chemical regulation of DNA replication stall depending on mitchondrial environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shuntaro  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (40456257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / i-motif / 熱力学 / 遺伝子複製 / 分子クラウディング / ミトコンドリア / 圧力 / リガンド / 変異 / 分子クラウディング環境 / DNA / 分子環境 / 核酸構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアはアデノシン三リン酸(ATP)などの高エネルギー分子を生産する重要な細胞小器官である。近年、細胞内外の環境変化がミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)の変異を誘発し、細胞内の代謝異常を生じることで、癌や糖尿病などの生活習慣病が引き起こされることが明らかになってきた。本研究では、四重鎖構造の安定性やトポロジーがmtDNAの複製反応に及ぼす影響を定量解析することで、ミトコンドリア内環境依存的なmtDNA変異発生のメカニズムの解明とその化学的制御を目指す。mtDNAの変異発生を定量的に理解することで、生活習慣病のリスク診断技術や、mtDNAの四重鎖形成を制御する治療薬の開発などの新しい医工学の展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to quantitatively elucidate the chemical mechanisms by which mtDNA mutations are caused by changes in the chemical environment within mitochondria. To this end, we quantitatively analyzed the control mechanism of the replication reaction by the quadruplex DNA structure, and explored, designed, and synthesized small molecular compounds that regulate specific quadruplex structures. Furthermore, by developing an instrument to evaluate the intramitochondrial environment, he analyzed the formation of intramitochondrial quadruplexes in HeLa cells. These achievements have been published in international journals, including the Journal of the American Chemical Society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、物理的な環境の効果と生物学的な遺伝子変異を定量的に結びつけるという特色がある。本研究成果を基盤として、ミトコンドリア内の溶液物性、四重鎖構造の安定性、および複製阻害効果を統合したデータベースを構築することができる。それにより、ミトコンドリア内の環境変化とmtDNAの変異発生を定量的に結びつける。このようなデータベースを活用することで今後新しい医工学技術の創出が期待できる。例えば、細胞内環境から生活習慣病の発症リスクを評価する診断技術の確立や、mtDNAの四重鎖構造を制御して複製阻害を抑える薬剤の合目的的な開発などに貢献できると考えられる。