Irreversible inhibition of target proteins by peptidic covalent binders possessing T-/H-shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Taki Masumi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70362952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordswarhead / SuFEx反応 / コンビナトリアルスクリーニング / 中分子型コバレントバインダー / ファージディスプレイ / コバレントドラッグ / ペプチド型コバレントバインダー / レトロインバージョン(RI)法 / 中分子型TCI / 潜在型warhead / ペプチド型TCI / 中分子バイオロジクス / 中分子コバレントバイン ダー / 拡張ファージディスプレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体並みの分子認識能を持ち、低濃度で標的へ素早く共有結合する分子を以下の3ステップで作製する。
1. 標的蛋白質内の特定残基(チロシンやリジンなど)と素早く反応しうる共有結合反応起点(warhead)を新たに作製する。
2. 上記warheadを持つライブラリーペプチドを化学合成し、この中から標的蛋白質に対して共有結合しうるfragmentペプチドを探索する。
3. 上記fragmentペプチドを、拡張ファージディスプレイ法を用いて更に分子進化させ、枝分かれ構造による幅広い作用面積での多点分子認識能を持つT型またはH型構造を持つペプチド性コバレントバインダーへと変換し、性能および作用機序を確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a rapid selection methodology for finding a peptide-type covalent binder that possesses reaction specificity only to the target. After making a peptide library in which a latent SuFEx-type warhead was introduced, the library was mixed with a target protein (GST) via the extended T7-phage display methodology. In the selection process, a nucleophilic amino acid on GST and the warhead-modified appropriate peptide were aligned in an appropriate geometry, causing the covalent binding reaction only at the matchmaking microenvironment. After two rounds of biopanning, an amino-acid sequence that can conjugate specifically to GST, but not to various proteins in serum, was enriched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体中分子を母骨格としたコバレントバインダーは、化学合成が容易であることに加えて、多点認識により標的蛋白質への高い特異性を持ち、少ない投与量で持続的な薬効を示し、副作用のリスクを大いに低減し得るものと考えており、今回これを進化工学的に取得する技術の確立を行った。ペプチドや核酸のような中分子は、分子量が3万に満たないことに由来する腎排泄および酵素分解による血中安定性の低さが問題となるが、標的蛋白質との共有結合形成によって分子量が増加することに加え、共有結合形成後に酵素分解から逃れて安定性が向上していることも今回確認しており、潜在的に生体内での使用に耐え得ることを示唆している。