Calorimetric evaluation of the irreversible nucleation process from the reversible oligomers of denatured proteins and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Shun-ichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80195320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords示差走査熱量測定 / 反応エンタルピー / アミロイド線維 / 会合核依存的伸長モデル / 速度定数 / 平衡定数 / グローバル解析 / アミロイド繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの疾病に関連する、人体での蛋白質のアミロイド線維形成は、蛋白質数分子の会合核の形成が律速過程と考えられているが、未だに会合核形成の機構は解明されていない。本研究では、蛋白質の可逆的会合体(RO)から不可逆的な会合核を形成する過程について、示差走査熱量測定を用いて定量的に評価する。本方法を様々な変異体蛋白質や溶媒条件に用いることで、不可逆的会合核形成過程へのアミノ酸残基や溶媒条件の速度論的効果を明確にし、会合核形成を制御するための知見を蓄積する。これによって、アミロイド関連の疾病に対する革新的な治療法や薬剤開発に貢献することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the mechanism of amyloid fibril formation, which is related to many diseases, we focused on the irreversible process of the assembly nucleation of amyloid fibrils from the reversible assembly of several molecules (RO state) formed by the denatured state of protein molecules, and developed a method of global analysis of DSC data at multiple protein concentrations and temperature scanning rates with a set of equilibrium and kinetic parameters, and applied it to actual data, using a protein in which the RO state appears as a reversible intermediate state of the thermal transition. We also created several amino acid mutants where the stability of RO is designed, and it was shown that increased RO stability leads to enhanced amyloid fibril formation. The new methods have been developed and important knowledge have been accumulated about the relationship between the RO state and amyloid fibril formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白質の変性状態の可逆的な会合体(RO)形成については、多くの蛋白質で平衡論的によって確認されているが、未だ一般的な現象として認知されてはいない。本研究では、ROの安定性制御への分子表面の疎水性残基の役割を更に明確化するとともに、それらがアミロイド線維形成反応にも関与することを明確にしており、蛋白質物性の基礎的な知見としても、また疾病予防や治療につながるアミロイド線維形成を制御するための応用研究につながる知見としても重要と考えられる。また、温度走査熱量測定によって、平衡論的な転移と同時に速度論的な反応を観測する試みは挑戦的であり、様々な他の現象への応用が可能で波及効果が高いと考えられる。